Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-46-professional-prosecutors
Sec. 46.0031. COMPENSATION OF COUNTY PROSECUTORS. (a) Except
as provided by Subsection (b), each county that has a county
prosecutor is entitled to receive from the state supplemental
salary compensation to be paid by the county to the county
prosecutor in an amount equal to the amount that is one-half of
the benchmark salary divided by the total number of counties
served by the state prosecutor, unless that formula would result
in an amount less than one-sixth of the benchmark salary, in
which case the county prosecutor is entitled to receive one-sixth
of the benchmark salary. A county with no county prosecutor is
not entitled to receive the salary supplement funds provided by
this section.
(b) For a county with more than one state prosecutor who serves
that county, the supplemental salary compensation for the county
prosecutor is computed by:
(1) determining the amount of compensation as provided by
Subsection (a) in relation to each state prosecutor as if that
state prosecutor is the only state prosecutor who serves the
county;
(2) adding the amounts of compensation determined under
Subdivision (1); and
(3) setting the amount of compensation at the lesser of:
(A) the sum of those amounts; or
(B) one-half of the benchmark rate.
(c) If the receipt of compensation under this section causes the
gross salary of a county prosecutor to exceed the benchmark
salary, or if any amount of the compensation is waived by the
prosecutor, the excess or waived amount shall be used for
expenses of the county prosecutor's office.
(d) At least annually the comptroller shall pay to the salary
fund of each county that is entitled to receive funds under this
section an amount authorized under this section to supplement the
salary of the county prosecutor.
(e) A county attorney who does not have criminal prosecution
duties or who has criminal prosecution duties only upon request
of the district attorney is entitled to receive from the state
supplemental salary compensation that is equal to one-half the
amount the county attorney would be eligible for under Subsection
(a) or (b). The remainder of the supplement shall be used for
expenses of the county attorney's office. This subsection does
not apply to a county attorney who is responsible for the
prosecution of juvenile justice cases under Title 3, Family Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.