Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-46-professional-prosecutors
Sec. 46.004. EXPENSES. (a) The state prosecuting attorney and
each state prosecutor is entitled to receive not less than
$22,500 a year from the state to be used by the attorney or
prosecutor to help defray the salaries and expenses of the
office. That money may not be used to supplement the attorney's
or prosecutor's salary.
(b) The state prosecuting attorney and each state prosecutor
shall submit annually to the comptroller of public accounts a
sworn account showing how this money was spent during the year.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
150, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.