Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-46-professional-prosecutors
Sec. 46.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "County prosecutor" means a constitutional county attorney
who does not have general felony jurisdiction and who is not a
state prosecutor.
(2) "Benchmark salary" means the salary that is provided for a
district judge in the General Appropriations Act.
(3) "State prosecutor" means a district attorney, criminal
district attorney, or county attorney performing the duties of
district attorney who serves in a district or county listed in
Section 46.002.
(4) "State prosecuting attorney" means the state prosecuting
attorney appointed under Chapter 42.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
150, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.