Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-46-professional-prosecutors
Sec. 46.005. LIMITATIONS ON LAW PRACTICE. (a) The state
prosecuting attorney or a state prosecutor may not engage in the
private practice of law but may complete all civil cases that are
not in conflict with the interest of any of the counties of the
district in which the attorney or prosecutor serves and that are
pending in court before the attorney or prosecutor takes office.
(b) The state prosecuting attorney or a state prosecutor may not
accept a fee from an attorney to whom the state prosecuting
attorney or state prosecutor has referred a case.
(c) This section applies to a county prosecutor and any
assistant of a prosecutor if, from all state and county funds
received, the county prosecutor or assistant receives a salary
that is equal to or more than 80 percent of the benchmark salary.
(d) This section does not apply to a county prosecutor who files
with the county auditor an annual written waiver of the amount of
compensation that is equal to or exceeds 80 percent of the
benchmark salary. An amount waived under this subsection shall be
used for expenses of the county prosecutor's office.
(e) This section does not apply to a county prosecutor who,
before September 1, 1999, was paid in excess of the benchmark
salary by the county in which the prosecutor serves.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1570, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
150, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.