Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-52-court-reporters-and-shorthand-reporting-firms
Sec. 52.003. RULES REGARDING ADVERTISING OR COMPETITIVE BIDDING.
(a) Subject to Sections 52.021(i), 52.029, 52.0295, and 52.034
and any rules related to ethics or professional conduct
promulgated by the supreme court, the supreme court may not adopt
rules restricting advertising or competitive bidding by a
certification or registration holder except to prohibit false,
misleading, or deceptive practices.
(b) In its rules to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive
practices, the supreme court may not include a rule that:
(1) restricts the use of any medium for advertising;
(2) restricts the use of a certification or registration
holder's personal appearance or voice in an advertisement;
(3) relates to the size or duration of an advertisement by the
certification or registration holder; or
(4) restricts the certification or registration holder's
advertisement under a trade name.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. COURT REPORTERS CERTIFICATION BOARD, ADMINISTRATIVE
PROVISIONS