Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-52-court-reporters-and-shorthand-reporting-firms
Sec. 52.034. PROHIBITED CONTRACTS. (a) A court reporter may
not enter into or provide services under any contractual
agreement, written or oral, exclusive or nonexclusive, that:
(1) undermines the impartiality of the court reporter;
(2) requires a court reporter to relinquish control of an
original deposition transcript and copies of the transcript
before it is certified and delivered to the custodial attorney;
(3) requires a court reporter to provide any service not made
available to all parties to an action; or
(4) gives or appears to give an exclusive advantage to any
party.
(b) This section does not apply to a contract for court
reporting services for a court, agency, or instrumentality of the
United States or this state.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 729, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
SUBCHAPTER D. APPOINTMENT AND POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICIAL COURT
REPORTERS