Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-52-court-reporters-and-shorthand-reporting-firms
Sec. 52.0295. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST FIRMS. (a) After
receiving a complaint and giving the shorthand reporting firm or
affiliate office notice and an opportunity for a hearing as
prescribed by Section 52.028, the board shall reprimand, assess a
reasonable fine against, or suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew
the registration of a shorthand reporting firm or affiliate
office for:
(1) fraud or corruption;
(2) dishonesty;
(3) conduct on the part of an officer, director, or managerial
employee of the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office if
the officer, director, or managerial employee orders, encourages,
or permits conduct that the officer, director, or managerial
employee knows or should have known violates this chapter;
(4) conduct on the part of an officer, director, or managerial
employee or agent of the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate
office who has direct supervisory authority over a person for
whom the officer, director, employee, or agent knows or should
have known violated this chapter and knowingly fails to take
reasonable remedial action to avoid or mitigate the consequences
of the person's actions;
(5) fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining registration;
(6) a final conviction of an officer, director, or managerial
employee of a shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office for a
felony or misdemeanor that is directly related to the provision
of court reporting services, as determined by rules adopted under
Section 52.0211;
(7) engaging the services of a reporter that the shorthand
reporting firm or affiliate office knew or should have known was
using a method for which the reporter is not certified;
(8) knowingly providing court reporting services while the
shorthand reporting firm's or affiliate office's registration is
suspended or engaging the services of a shorthand reporter whose
certification the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office
knew or should have known was suspended;
(9) unprofessional conduct, including a pattern of giving
directly or indirectly or benefiting from or being employed as a
result of giving any gift, incentive, reward, or anything of
value to attorneys, clients, or their representatives or agents,
except for nominal items that do not exceed $100 in the aggregate
for each recipient each year;
(10) entering into or providing services under a prohibited
contract described by Section 52.034;
(11) committing any other act that violates this chapter or a
rule or provision of the code of ethics adopted under this
chapter; or
(12) other sufficient cause.
(b) Nothing in Subsection (a)(9) shall be construed to define
providing value-added business services, including long-term
volume discounts, such as the pricing of products and services,
as prohibited gifts, incentives, or rewards.
(c) The board may suspend the registration of a shorthand
reporting firm or affiliate office:
(1) for a designated period of time;
(2) until the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office
corrects the deficiencies that were the grounds for the
suspension; or
(3) until the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office
complies with any conditions imposed by the board to ensure the
shorthand reporting firm's or affiliate office's future
performance.
(d) A shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office whose
registration is suspended may apply for reinstatement by
presenting proof that:
(1) the designated time has expired;
(2) the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office has
corrected the deficiencies; or
(3) the shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office has
complied with the conditions imposed by the board.
(e) On its own motion, the board may conduct a hearing to
inquire into a suspension. If the board finds that a shorthand
reporting firm or affiliate office has not corrected the
deficiencies that were the grounds for the suspension or has not
complied with the conditions imposed by the board, the board may
revoke the registration of the shorthand reporting firm or
affiliate office.
(f) The board may place on probation a shorthand reporting firm
or affiliate office whose registration is suspended. If a
registration suspension is probated, the board may require the
firm or office to:
(1) report regularly to the board on matters that are the basis
of the probation;
(2) limit practice to the areas prescribed by the board; or
(3) through its officers, directors, managerial employees, or
agents, continue or review professional education until those
persons attain a degree of skill satisfactory to the board in
those areas that are the basis of the probation.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, Sec. 18, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.