Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-52-court-reporters-and-shorthand-reporting-firms
Sec. 52.021. CERTIFICATION OF REPORTERS. (a) A person may not
be appointed an official court reporter or a deputy court
reporter unless the person is certified as a shorthand reporter
by the supreme court.
(b) A person may not engage in shorthand reporting in this state
unless the person is certified as a shorthand reporter by the
supreme court.
(c) A certification issued under this chapter must be for one or
more of the following methods of shorthand reporting:
(1) written shorthand;
(2) machine shorthand;
(3) oral stenography; or
(4) any other method of shorthand reporting authorized by the
supreme court.
(d) A person certified under this chapter before September 1,
1983, may retain a general certification authorizing the person
to use any authorized method of shorthand reporting. The person
must keep the certification in continuous effect.
(e) A person may not assume or use the title or designation
"court recorder," "court reporter," or "shorthand reporter," or
any abbreviation, title, designation, words, letters, sign, card,
or device tending to indicate that the person is a court reporter
or shorthand reporter, unless the person is certified as a
shorthand reporter by the supreme court. Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to either sanction or prohibit the
use of electronic court recording equipment operated by a
noncertified court reporter pursuant and according to rules
adopted or approved by the supreme court.
(f) Except as provided by Section 52.031 and by Section 20.001,
Civil Practice and Remedies Code, all depositions conducted in
this state must be recorded by a certified shorthand reporter.
(g) The board may enforce this section by seeking an injunction
or by filing a complaint against a person who is not certified by
the supreme court in the district court of the county in which
that person resides or Travis County. Said action for an
injunction shall be in addition to any other action, proceeding,
or remedy authorized by law. The board shall be represented by
the attorney general and/or the county or district attorney of
this state, or counsel designated and empowered by the board.
(h) A court reporting firm shall register with the board by
completing an application in a form adopted by the board.
(i) Rules applicable to a court reporter are also applicable to
a court reporting firm. The board may enforce this subsection by
assessing a reasonable fee against a court reporting firm. This
subsection does not apply to court reporting services performed
outside of this state by a foreign shorthand reporter who is not
certified in this state for use in a court proceeding in this
state, provided that the work resulting from those services is
produced and billed wholly outside of this state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 367, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 799, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 122, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 8, 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 813, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.