Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-52-court-reporters-and-shorthand-reporting-firms
Sec. 52.047. TRANSCRIPTS. (a) A person may apply for a
transcript of the evidence in a case reported by an official
court reporter. The person must apply for the transcript in
writing to the official court reporter. The official court
reporter shall furnish the transcript to the person not later
than the 120th day after the date the:
(1) application for the transcript is received by the reporter;
and
(2) transcript fee is paid or the person establishes indigency as
provided by Rule 20, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(b) If an objection is made to the amount of the transcript fee,
the judge shall determine a reasonable fee, taking into
consideration the difficulty and technicality of the material to
be transcribed and any time constraints imposed by the person
requesting the transcript.
(c) On payment of the fee or as provided by Rule 40(a)(3) or
53(j), Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, the person requesting
the transcript is entitled to the original and one copy of the
transcript. The person may purchase additional copies for a fee
per page that does not exceed one-third of the original cost per
page.
(d) An official court reporter may charge an additional fee for:
(1) postage or express charges;
(2) photostating, blueprinting, or other reproduction of
exhibits;
(3) indexing; and
(4) preparation for filing and special binding of original
exhibits.
(e) If an objection is made to the amount of these additional
fees, the judge shall set a reasonable fee. If the person
applying for the transcript is entitled to a transcript without
charge under Rule 40(a)(3) or 53(j), Texas Rules of Appellate
Procedure, the court reporter may not charge any additional fees
under Subsection (d).
(f) If the official court reporter charges an amount that
exceeds a fee set by the judge, the reporter shall refund the
excess to the person to whom it is due on demand filed with the
court.
(g) Notwithstanding Rule 53(j), Texas Rules of Appellate
Procedure, an official court reporter who is required to prepare
a transcript in a criminal case without charging a fee is not
entitled to payment for the transcript from the state or county
if the county paid a substitute court reporter to perform the
official court reporter's regular duties while the transcript was
being prepared. To the extent that this subsection conflicts with
the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, this subsection controls.
Notwithstanding Sections 22.004 and 22.108(b), the supreme court
or the court of criminal appeals may not amend or adopt rules in
conflict with this subsection.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 455, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
827, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.