Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-62-petit-juries
Sec. 62.102. GENERAL QUALIFICATIONS FOR JURY SERVICE. A person
is disqualified to serve as a petit juror unless the person:
(1) is at least 18 years of age;
(2) is a citizen of this state and of the county in which the
person is to serve as a juror;
(3) is qualified under the constitution and laws to vote in the
county in which the person is to serve as a juror;
(4) is of sound mind and good moral character;
(5) is able to read and write;
(6) has not served as a petit juror for six days during the
preceding three months in the county court or during the
preceding six months in the district court;
(7) has not been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony; and
(8) is not under indictment or other legal accusation for
misdemeanor theft or a felony.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
801, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.