Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-62-petit-juries
Sec. 62.011. ELECTRONIC OR MECHANICAL METHOD OF SELECTION. (a)
On the recommendation of a majority of the district and criminal
district judges of a county, the commissioners court, by order
entered in its minutes, may adopt a plan for the selection of
names of persons for jury service with the aid of electronic or
mechanical equipment instead of drawing the names from a jury
wheel.
(b) A plan authorized by this section for the selection of names
of prospective jurors must:
(1) be proposed in writing to the commissioners court by a
majority of the district and criminal district judges of the
county at a meeting of the judges called for that purpose;
(2) specify that the source of names of persons for jury service
is the same as that provided by Section 62.001 and that the names
of persons listed in a register of persons exempt from jury
service may not be used in preparing the record of names from
which a jury list is selected, as provided by Sections 62.108 and
62.109;
(3) provide a fair, impartial, and objective method of selecting
names of persons for jury service with the aid of electronic or
mechanical equipment;
(4) designate the district clerk as the officer in charge of the
selection process and define his duties; and
(5) provide that the method of selection either will use the
same record of names for the selection of persons for jury
service until that record is exhausted or will use the same
record of names for a period of time specified by the plan.
(c) The provisions of this subchapter relating to the selection
of names of persons for jury service by the use of a jury wheel
do not apply in a county that adopts a plan authorized by this
section for the selection of names of prospective jurors by the
use of electronic or mechanical equipment.
(d) A state agency or the secretary of state may not charge a
fee for furnishing a list of names required by Section 62.001.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 132, Sec. 3, 4, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 442, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 677, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.