Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-62-petit-juries
Sec. 62.004. DRAWING NAMES FOR JURY LISTS. (a) The county
clerk and the sheriff of the county shall draw the names of the
prospective jurors for a county court from the jury wheel in the
presence and under the direction of the county judge. The
district clerk and the sheriff or any constable of the county
shall draw the names of the prospective jurors for a justice
court, county court at law, or district court from the jury wheel
in the presence and under the direction of the district judge.
(b) The county or district clerk and the sheriff or constable
shall draw the names of prospective jurors from the jury wheel
after the wheel has been turned to thoroughly mix the jury wheel
cards and shall draw the names one by one if so directed by the
judge in whose presence the names are drawn. The names of
prospective jurors shall be drawn at least 10 days before the
first day of the term of court.
(c) The county or district clerk and the sheriff or constable
shall draw as many jury lists as are required for the term of
court. They shall record the names that are drawn on as many
lists as the judge in whose presence the names are drawn
considers necessary to ensure an adequate number of jurors for
the term.
(d) A deputy may represent the county or district clerk or the
sheriff or constable at the drawing. Other persons may be present
only as provided by this subchapter.
(e) An official attending the drawing may not divulge to anyone
the name of a person that is drawn as a prospective juror.
(f) The names of additional prospective jurors may be drawn as
needed in the manner provided by this section if it appears at
any time during the term of court that the jury lists already
drawn will be exhausted before the term expires.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 36, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1114, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.