Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-62-petit-juries
Sec. 62.105. DISQUALIFICATION FOR PARTICULAR JURY. A person is
disqualified to serve as a petit juror in a particular case if
he:
(1) is a witness in the case;
(2) is interested, directly or indirectly, in the subject matter
of the case;
(3) is related by consanguinity or affinity within the third
degree, as determined under Chapter 573, to a party in the case;
(4) has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against a party in
the case; or
(5) has served as a petit juror in a former trial of the same
case or in another case involving the same questions of fact.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.81, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 23, eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(28), eff. Sept. 1,
1995.