Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-62-petit-juries
Sec. 62.0132. WRITTEN JURY SUMMONS QUESTIONNAIRE. (a) The
Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall
develop and maintain a questionnaire to accompany a written jury
summons.
(b) A written jury summons must include a copy of the
questionnaire developed under this section.
(c) The questionnaire must require a person to provide
biographical and demographic information that is relevant to
service as a jury member, including the person's:
(1) name, sex, race, and age;
(2) residence address and mailing address;
(3) education level, occupation, and place of employment;
(4) marital status and the name, occupation, and place of
employment of the person's spouse; and
(5) citizenship status and county of residence.
(d) A person who has received a written jury summons and a
written jury summons questionnaire shall complete and submit the
questionnaire when the person reports for jury duty.
(e) In developing and maintaining the questionnaire required by
this section, the Office of Court Administration of the Texas
Judicial System shall solicit and consider the opinions of the
members of the judiciary, district clerks, and attorneys.
(f) Except as provided by Subsection (g), information contained
in a completed questionnaire is confidential and is not subject
to Chapter 552.
(g) The information contained in a completed questionnaire may
be disclosed to:
(1) a judge assigned to hear a cause of action in which the
respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror;
(2) court personnel; and
(3) a litigant and a litigant's attorney in a cause of action in
which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 539, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.