Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-62-petit-juries
Sec. 62.008. ENVELOPES CONTAINING JURY WHEEL CARDS. (a) At the
time that names are drawn for jury service and placed on a jury
list, the jury wheel cards containing the names on the jury list
shall be sealed in a separate envelope that is endorsed, "Cards
containing the names of jurors on List No. ______ of the petit
jurors drawn on the ______ day of __________, 19____, for the
______ Court of __________ County." The blanks in the endorsement
on an envelope shall be properly filled.
(b) The county or district clerk, as the case may be, shall
retain unopened a sealed envelope containing jury wheel cards in
a secure manner until the jurors selected from the jury list with
names corresponding to those on the jury wheel cards in the
envelope are impaneled for jury service.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.