Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-82-licensing-of-attorneys
Sec. 82.061. MISBEHAVIOR OR CONTEMPT. (a) An attorney at law
may be fined or imprisoned by any court for misbehavior or for
contempt of the court.
(b) An attorney may not be suspended or stricken from the rolls
for contempt unless the contempt involves fraudulent or
dishonorable conduct or malpractice.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.