Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-82-licensing-of-attorneys
Sec. 82.065. CONTINGENT FEE CONTRACT FOR LEGAL SERVICES. (a) A
contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and
signed by the attorney and client.
(b) A contingent fee contract for legal services is voidable by
the client if it is procured as a result of conduct violating the
laws of this state or the Disciplinary Rules of the State Bar of
Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 866, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.