Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-82-licensing-of-attorneys
Sec. 82.038. PROBATIONARY LICENSE FOR APPLICANT SUFFERING FROM
CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY. (a) If, after a moral character and
fitness assessment, the Board of Law Examiners determines that
the applicant suffers from chemical dependency, the board shall
notify the applicant of its determination and of the applicant's
rights under this section.
(b) To obtain judicial review of the board's determination that
the applicant suffers from chemical dependency, an applicant must
file a petition in the district court of Travis County before the
60th day after the date that the board delivers notice of its
determination. The petition must name the board as a defendant
and be served on the executive director of the board. Before the
date on which the applicant may obtain a default judgment against
the board, the board shall file with the district court a
certified record of the proceedings before the board.
(c) A party is not entitled to a jury in a judicial review of
the board's determination that an applicant suffers from chemical
dependency. The court may not substitute its judgment for that of
the board as to the weight of the evidence on questions submitted
to the board's discretion but shall affirm the board's decision
if the decision is reasonably supported by substantial evidence
in view of the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a
whole.
(d) The board may not deny a person who successfully takes the
bar examination a probationary license to practice law solely
because the person:
(1) suffers from chemical dependency; or
(2) has been convicted of or is on community supervision for a
first offense of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated
under Section 49.04, Penal Code, or intoxication assault
committed while operating a motor vehicle under Section 49.07,
Penal Code.
(e) The board shall specify the conditions of a probationary
license to practice law, which must be designed to protect the
public from the potential harm the person might cause. Conditions
of a probationary license may include one or more of the
following:
(1) prohibiting the person from using alcohol or controlled
substances;
(2) treatment for chemical dependency;
(3) supervision of the person's work by a licensed attorney;
(4) submission to periodic drug testing;
(5) periodic reporting by the person to the board; or
(6) suspension, for a portion of the probationary period, of an
activity for which a license to practice law is required.
(f) A probationary license issued under this section expires on
the second anniversary of the date on which the license is
issued. A person who holds a probationary license may apply for a
renewal of the probationary license or for a regular license to
practice law. The board, after redetermination of the character
and fitness of a person who holds a probationary license, may
recommend to the supreme court that it grant the person a regular
license to practice law. The redetermination must include an
evaluation of the person by a treatment facility. The board may
not recommend to the supreme court that the person be granted a
regular license to practice law unless the board finds that the
person has successfully completed treatment and has been free
from chemical dependency for the preceding two years.
(g) The supreme court shall adopt rules under which the board
and the State Bar of Texas jointly develop and fund a program for
evaluation and referral to treatment for persons who have been
issued a probationary license under this section.
(h) A probationary license may be immediately revoked if the
person violates a condition of probation imposed by the board.
(i) On request, the board in coordination with the State Bar of
Texas shall inform a member of the public whether a particular
person holds a probationary license. Any information that forms
the basis for the issuance of the probationary license is
confidential.
(j) In this section:
(1) "Chemical dependency" has the meaning provided by supreme
court rule adopted under Section 82.030.
(2) "Controlled substance," "treatment facility," and
"treatment" have the meanings assigned by Section 462.001, Health
and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 576, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.34, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 12, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER C. ATTORNEY CONDUCT