Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-82-licensing-of-attorneys
Sec. 82.0361. NONRESIDENT ATTORNEY FEE. (a) In this section,
"nonresident attorney" means a person who resides in and is
licensed to practice law in another state but who is not a member
of the State Bar of Texas.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a nonresident attorney
requesting permission to participate in proceedings in a court in
this state shall pay a fee of $250 for each case in which the
attorney is requesting to participate. The attorney shall pay the
fee to the Board of Law Examiners before filing with the
applicable court a motion requesting permission to participate in
proceedings in that court as provided by rules adopted by the
supreme court.
(c) Fees under this section shall be collected in the same
manner as other fees collected by the Board of Law Examiners. The
board shall remit the fees collected under this section to the
comptroller not later than the 10th day after the end of each
calendar quarter.
(d) The comptroller shall deposit the fees received under this
section to the credit of the basic civil legal services account
of the judicial fund for use in programs approved by the supreme
court that provide basic civil legal services to the indigent.
(e) The supreme court may adopt rules to waive or reduce the fee
required by this section for a nonresident attorney who seeks to
represent an indigent person in proceedings in a court in this
state.
(f) A nonresident attorney who files a motion requesting
permission to participate in proceedings in a court in this state
shall provide to that court proof of payment of the fee required
by this section. The supreme court by rule shall prescribe the
method of proof.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 221, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.