Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-82-licensing-of-attorneys
Sec. 82.004. BOARD DUTIES. (a) The Board of Law Examiners,
acting under instructions of the supreme court as provided by
this chapter, shall determine the eligibility of candidates for
examination for a license to practice law in this state.
(b) The board shall examine each eligible candidate as to the
candidate's qualifications to practice law.
(c) The board may not recommend any person for a license to
practice law unless the person has shown to the board, in the
manner prescribed by the supreme court, that the person is of the
moral character and of the capacity and attainment proper for
that person to be licensed.
(d) On written request of an applicant who fails an examination
administered by the board, the board shall give the applicant an
oral or written analysis of the applicant's performance on the
examination. The applicant may record an oral analysis.
(e) In each city in which an examination is administered, the
board shall provide facilities that enable persons having
physical, mental, or developmental disabilities to take the
examination.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 576, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.