Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.028. UNIFORM CONSTRUCTION OF UNIFORM ACTS. A uniform
act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general
purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.