Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.026. SPECIAL OR LOCAL PROVISION PREVAILS OVER GENERAL.
(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local
provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so
that effect is given to both.
(b) If the conflict between the general provision and the
special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or
local provision prevails as an exception to the general
provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment
and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.