Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.013. AUTHORITY AND QUORUM OF PUBLIC BODY. (a) A grant
of authority to three or more persons as a public body confers
the authority on a majority of the number of members fixed by
statute.
(b) A quorum of a public body is a majority of the number of
members fixed by statute.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.