Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.003. RULES NOT EXCLUSIVE. The rules provided in this
chapter are not exclusive but are meant to describe and clarify
common situations in order to guide the preparation and
construction of codes.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.