Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.023. STATUTE CONSTRUCTION AIDS. In construing a
statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on
its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on
the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.