Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.034. WAIVER OF SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY. In order to
preserve the legislature's interest in managing state fiscal
matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not
be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver
is effected by clear and unambiguous language. In a statute, the
use of "person," as defined by Section 311.005 to include
governmental entities, does not indicate legislative intent to
waive sovereign immunity unless the context of the statute
indicates no other reasonable construction. Statutory
prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are
entity.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1158, Sec. 8, eff. June 15,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1150, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 3. LEGISLATIVE BRANCH
SUBTITLE B. LEGISLATION
CHAPTER 311. CODE CONSTRUCTION ACT
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS