Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.021. INTENTION IN ENACTMENT OF STATUTES. In enacting a
statute, it is presumed that:
(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the
United States is intended;
(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;
(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;
(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and
(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.