Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.024. HEADINGS. The heading of a title, subtitle,
chapter, subchapter, or section does not limit or expand the
meaning of a statute.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.