Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.029. ENROLLED BILL CONTROLS. If the language of the
enrolled bill version of a statute conflicts with the language of
any subsequent printing or reprinting of the statute, the
language of the enrolled bill version controls.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.