Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.011. COMMON AND TECHNICAL USAGE OF WORDS. (a) Words
and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to
the rules of grammar and common usage.
(b) Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or
particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or
otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.