Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.031. SAVING PROVISIONS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the reenactment, revision, amendment, or repeal
of a statute does not affect:
(1) the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken
under it;
(2) any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or
liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred
under it;
(3) any violation of the statute or any penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment or
repeal; or
(4) any investigation, proceeding, or remedy concerning any
privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be
instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture,
or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or
amended.
(b) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is
reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute,
the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed,
shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
(c) The repeal of a statute by a code does not affect an
amendment, revision, or reenactment of the statute by the same
legislature that enacted the code. The amendment, revision, or
reenactment is preserved and given effect as part of the code
provision that revised the statute so amended, revised, or
reenacted.
(d) If any provision of a code conflicts with a statute enacted
by the same legislature that enacted the code, the statute
controls.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.