Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.032. SEVERABILITY OF STATUTES. (a) If any statute
contains a provision for severability, that provision prevails in
interpreting that statute.
(b) If any statute contains a provision for nonseverability,
that provision prevails in interpreting that statute.
(c) In a statute that does not contain a provision for
severability or nonseverability, if any provision of the statute
or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid,
the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications
of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid
provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the
statute are severable.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.