Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.022. PROSPECTIVE OPERATION OF STATUTES. A statute is
presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made
retrospective.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.