Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.016. "MAY," "SHALL," "MUST," ETC. The following
constructions apply unless the context in which the word or
phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or
unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute:
(1) "May" creates discretionary authority or grants permission
or a power.
(2) "Shall" imposes a duty.
(3) "Must" creates or recognizes a condition precedent.
(4) "Is entitled to" creates or recognizes a right.
(5) "May not" imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with
"shall not."
(6) "Is not entitled to" negates a right.
(7) "Is not required to" negates a duty or condition precedent.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 220, Sec. 1, eff. May 23,
1997.
SUBCHAPTER C. CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES