Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.027. STATUTORY REFERENCES. Unless expressly provided
otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule
applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the
statute or rule.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 131, Sec. 2, eff. May 11,
1993.