Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.005. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. The following definitions
apply unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase
is used requires a different definition:
(1) "Oath" includes affirmation.
(2) "Person" includes corporation, organization, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.
(3) "Population" means the population shown by the most recent
federal decennial census.
(4) "Property" means real and personal property.
(5) "Rule" includes regulation.
(6) "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted by a person
with present intention to authenticate a writing.
(7) "State," when referring to a part of the United States,
includes any state, district, commonwealth, territory, and
insular possession of the United States and any area subject to
the legislative authority of the United States of America.
(8) "Swear" includes affirm.
(9) "United States" includes a department, bureau, or other
agency of the United States of America.
(10) "Week" means seven consecutive days.
(11) "Written" includes any representation of words, letters,
symbols, or figures.
(12) "Year" means 12 consecutive months.
(13) "Includes" and "including" are terms of enlargement and not
of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does
not create a presumption that components not expressed are
excluded.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.