Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-311-code-construction-act
Sec. 311.025. IRRECONCILABLE STATUTES AND AMENDMENTS. (a)
Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if statutes enacted at
the same or different sessions of the legislature are
irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails.
(b) Except as provided by Section 311.031(d), if amendments to
the same statute are enacted at the same session of the
legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the
amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may
be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the
latest in date of enactment prevails.
(c) In determining whether amendments are irreconcilable, text
that is reenacted because of the requirement of Article III,
Section 36, of the Texas Constitution is not considered to be
irreconcilable with additions or omissions in the same text made
by another amendment. Unless clearly indicated to the contrary,
an amendment that reenacts text in compliance with that
constitutional requirement does not indicate legislative intent
that the reenacted text prevail over changes in the same text
made by another amendment, regardless of the relative dates of
enactment.
(d) In this section, the date of enactment is the date on which
the last legislative vote is taken on the bill enacting the
statute.
(e) If the journals or other legislative records fail to
disclose which of two or more bills in conflict is latest in date
of enactment, the date of enactment of the respective bills is
considered to be, in order of priority:
(1) the date on which the last presiding officer signed the
bill;
(2) the date on which the governor signed the bill; or
(3) the date on which the bill became law by operation of law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 220, Sec. 2, eff. May 23, 1997.