Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-312-construction-of-laws
Sec. 312.006. LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION. (a) The Revised Statutes
are the law of this state and shall be liberally construed to
achieve their purpose and to promote justice.
(b) The common law rule requiring strict construction of
statutes in derogation of the common law does not apply to the
Revised Statutes.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.