Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-312-construction-of-laws
Sec. 312.002. MEANING OF WORDS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), words shall be given their ordinary meaning.
(b) If a word is connected with and used with reference to a
particular trade or subject matter or is used as a word of art,
the word shall have the meaning given by experts in the
particular trade, subject matter, or art.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.