Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-312-construction-of-laws
Sec. 312.004. GRANTS OF AUTHORITY. A joint authority given to
any number of officers or other persons may be executed by a
majority of them unless expressly provided otherwise.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.