Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-312-construction-of-laws
Sec. 312.011. DEFINITIONS. The following definitions apply
unless a different meaning is apparent from the context of the
statute in which the word appears:
(1) "Affidavit" means a statement in writing of a fact or facts
signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer
authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by
the officer under his seal of office.
(2) "Comptroller" means the state comptroller of public
accounts.
(3) "Effects" includes all personal property and all interest in
that property.
(4) "Governing body," if used with reference to a municipality,
means the legislative body of a city, town, or village, without
regard to the name or title given to any particular body.
(5) "Justice," when applied to a magistrate, means justice of
the peace.
(6) "Land commissioner" means the Commissioner of the General
Land Office.
(7) "Month" means a calendar month.
(8) "Oath" includes affirmation.
(9) "Official oath" means the oath required by Article XVI,
Section 1, of the Texas Constitution.
(10) "Person" includes a corporation.
(11) "Preceding," when referring to a title, chapter, or
article, means that which came immediately before.
(12) "Preceding federal census" or "most recent federal census"
means the United States decennial census immediately preceding
the action in question.
(13) "Property" includes real property, personal property, life
insurance policies, and the effects of life insurance policies.
(14) "Signature" includes the mark of a person unable to write,
and "subscribe" includes the making of such a mark.
(15) "Succeeding" means immediately following.
(16) "Swear" or "sworn" includes affirm or affirmed.
(17) "Written" or "in writing" includes any representation of
words, letters, or figures, whether by writing, printing, or
other means.
(18) "Year" means a calendar year.
(19) "Includes" and "including" are terms of enlargement and not
of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does
not create a presumption that components not expressed are
excluded.
(20) "Population" means the population shown by the most recent
federal decennial census.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 131, Sec. 4, eff. May 11, 1993.