Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-312-construction-of-laws
Sec. 312.005. LEGISLATIVE INTENT. In interpreting a statute, a
court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent
and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the
remedy.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.