Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-321-state-auditor
Sec. 321.008. QUALIFYING FOR OFFICE. (a) To qualify for
office, the State Auditor must take the constitutional oath of
office.
(b) The State Auditor must file the oath with the secretary of
state not later than the 10th day after the date on which the
committee appointed the State Auditor, or the committee or a
majority of the committee members shall appoint another qualified
person as State Auditor.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 2.08(b), eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 862, Sec. 3, eff. Aug.
31, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1122, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.