Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-321-state-auditor
Sec. 321.013. POWERS AND DUTIES OF STATE AUDITOR. (a) The
State Auditor shall conduct audits of all departments, including
institutions of higher education, as specified in the audit plan.
At the direction of the committee, the State Auditor shall
conduct an audit or investigation of any entity receiving funds
from the state.
(b) The State Auditor shall conduct the audits in accordance
with generally accepted auditing standards as prescribed by the
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, the
Governmental Accounting Standards Board, the United States
General Accounting Office, or other professionally recognized
entities that prescribe auditing standards.
(c) The State Auditor shall recommend the audit plan for the
state for each year to the committee. In devising the plan, the
State Auditor shall consider recommendations concerning
coordination of agency functions made jointly by representatives
of the Legislative Budget Board, Sunset Advisory Commission, and
State Auditor's Office. The State Auditor shall also consider the
extent to which a department has received a significant increase
in appropriations, including a significant increase in federal or
other money passed through to the department, and shall review
procurement activities for compliance with Section 2161.123. The
plan shall provide for auditing of federal programs at least as
often as required under federal law and shall ensure that audit
requirements of all bond covenants and other credit or financial
agreements are satisfied. The committee shall review and approve
the plan.
(d) At any time during an audit or investigation, the State
Auditor may require the assistance of the administrative head,
official, auditor, accountant, or other employees of the entity
being audited or investigated.
(e) The State Auditor is entitled to access to all of the books,
accounts, confidential or unconfidential reports, vouchers, or
other records of information in any department or entity subject
to audit, including access to all electronic data. However, the
State Auditor has access to information and data the release of
which is restricted under federal law only with the approval of
the appropriate federal administrative agency, and the State
Auditor shall have access to copyrighted or restricted
information obtained by the Office of the Comptroller of Public
Accounts under subscription agreements and utilized in the
preparation of economic estimates only for audit purposes.
(f) The State Auditor may conduct financial audits, compliance
audits and investigations, and, with specific authority from the
committee, economy and efficiency audits, effectiveness audits,
and special audits as defined by this chapter and specified in
the audit plan.
(g) To the extent that the performance of the powers and duties
of the State Auditor under law is not impeded or otherwise
hindered, the State Auditor shall make reasonable efforts to
coordinate requests for employee assistance under Subsection (d)
or requests for access to books, accounts, vouchers, records, or
data under Subsection (e) so as not to hinder the daily
operations of the audited entity.
(h) The State Auditor may not conduct audits of private entities
concerning collection or remittance of taxes or fees to the state
if the entity is subject to audit by another state agency for the
taxes or fees.
(i) If the State Auditor decides a change in an accounting
system is necessary, the State Auditor shall consider the present
system of books, records, accounts, and reports to ensure that
the transition will be gradual and that the past and present
records will be coordinated into the new system.
(j) In devising the audit plan under Subsection (c), the State
Auditor shall perform risk assessments as required by law. The
process of assessing risks to the state is the first stage of
auditing, and all records of risk assessment are part of the
working papers of the State Auditor. Accordingly, all
documentation of risk assessments by the State Auditor is exempt
from disclosure under Section 552.116.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 862, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 31,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 4, Sec. 9.03, eff. Aug.
22, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(37), eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1122, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.04, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.