Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-321-state-auditor
Sec. 321.0136. INVESTIGATION. An investigation is an inquiry
into specified acts or allegations of impropriety, malfeasance,
or nonfeasance in the obligation, expenditure, receipt, or use of
state funds, or into specified financial transactions or
practices that may involve such impropriety, malfeasance, or
nonfeasance.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 862, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 31,
1987.