Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-321-state-auditor
Sec. 321.016. IMPROPER PRACTICES AND ILLEGAL TRANSACTIONS. (a)
If in the course of an audit the State Auditor finds evidence of
improper practices of financial administration, inadequate fiscal
records, uneconomical use of resources, or ineffective program
performance, the State Auditor, after consulting with the head of
the agency, shall immediately report the evidence to the
governor, the committee, and the administrative head and the
chairman of the governing body of the affected department.
(b) If in the course of an audit the State Auditor finds
evidence of an illegal transaction, the State Auditor, after
consulting with the head of the agency, shall immediately report
the transaction to the governor, the committee, and the
appropriate legal authority.
(c) Immediately after the committee receives a report from the
State Auditor alleging improper practices of financial
administration, uneconomical use of resources, or ineffective
program performance, the committee shall review the report and
shall consult with and may hold hearings with the administrative
head and the chairman of the governing body of the affected
department regarding the report.
(d) If the administrative head or the governing body of the
affected department refuses to make the changes recommended by
the committee at the hearing or provide any additional
information or reports requested, the committee shall report the
refusal to the legislature.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 862, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 31,
1987.