Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-321-state-auditor
Sec. 321.017. REVIEW AND OVERSIGHT OF FUNDS AND ACCOUNTS
RECEIVING COURT COSTS. (a) The state auditor may review each
fund and account into which money collected as a court cost is
directed by law to be deposited to determine whether:
(1) the money is being used for the purpose or purposes for
which the money is collected; and
(2) the amount of the court cost is appropriate, considering the
purpose or purposes for which the cost is collected.
(b) The state auditor may perform reviews under this section as
specified in the audit plan developed under Section 321.013.
(c) The state auditor shall make the findings of a review
performed under this section available to the public and shall
report the findings to the governor, the chief justice of the
supreme court, the presiding judge of the court of criminal
appeals, and the committee. The report may include the state
auditor's recommendations for legislation or policy changes.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 952, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.