Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.112. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN INFORMATION RELATING TO
REGULATION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS OR SECURITIES. (a)
Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021
if it is information contained in or relating to examination,
operating, or condition reports prepared by or for an agency
responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial
institutions or securities, or both.
(b) In this section, "securities" has the meaning assigned by
The Securities Act (Article 581-1 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes).
(c) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section
552.021 if it is information submitted by an individual or other
entity to the Texas Legislative Council, or to any state agency
or department overseen by the Finance Commission of Texas and the
information has been or will be sent to the Texas Legislative
Council, for the purpose of performing a statistical or
demographic analysis of information subject to Section 323.020.
However, this subsection does not except from the requirements of
Section 552.021 information that does not identify or tend to
identify an individual or other entity and that is subject to
required public disclosure under Section 323.020(e).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 918, Sec. 2, eff. June
20, 2003.