Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.028. REQUEST FOR INFORMATION FROM INCARCERATED
INDIVIDUAL. (a) A governmental body is not required to accept
or comply with a request for information from:
(1) an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a
correctional facility; or
(2) an agent of that individual, other than that individual's
attorney when the attorney is requesting information that is
subject to disclosure under this chapter.
(b) This section does not prohibit a governmental body from
disclosing to an individual described by Subsection (a)(1), or
that individual's agent, information held by the governmental
body pertaining to that individual.
(c) In this section, "correctional facility" means:
(1) a secure correctional facility, as defined by Section 1.07,
Penal Code;
(2) a secure correctional facility and a secure detention
facility, as defined by Section 51.02, Family Code; and
(3) a place designated by the law of this state, another state,
or the federal government for the confinement of a person
arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a criminal offense.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 302, Sec. 1, eff. June 5,
1995. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 552.027 by Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(44), eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 154, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 735, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 2001; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 45, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.