Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.004. PRESERVATION OF INFORMATION. A governmental body
or, for information of an elective county office, the elected
county officer, may determine a time for which information that
is not currently in use will be preserved, subject to any
applicable rule or law governing the destruction and other
disposition of state and local government records or public
information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.