Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.115. EXCEPTION: BIRTH AND DEATH RECORDS. (a) A birth
or death record maintained by the bureau of vital statistics of
the Texas Department of Health or a local registration official
is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except
that:
(1) a birth record is public information and available to the
public on and after the 75th anniversary of th
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS
SUBTITLE A. OPEN GOVERNMENT
CHAPTER 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS