Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.0225. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO INVESTMENT INFORMATION. (a)
Under the fundamental philosophy of American government described
by Section 552.001, it is the policy of this state that
investments of government are investments of and for the people
and the people are entitled to information regarding those
investments. The provisions of this section shall be liberally
construed to implement this policy.
(b) The following categories of information held by a
governmental body relating to its investments are public
information and not excepted from disclosure under this chapter:
(1) the name of any fund or investment entity the governmental
body is or has invested in;
(2) the date that a fund or investment entity described by
Subdivision (1) was established;
(3) each date the governmental body invested in a fund or
investment entity described by Subdivision (1);
(4) the amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental
body has committed to a fund or investment entity;
(5) the amount of money, expressed in dollars, the governmental
body is investing or has invested in any fund or investment
entity;
(6) the total amount of money, expressed in dollars, the
governmental body received from any fund or investment entity in
connection with an investment;
(7) the internal rate of return or other standard used by a
governmental body in connection with each fund or investment
entity it is or has invested in and the date on which the return
or other standard was calculated;
(8) the remaining value of any fund or investment entity the
governmental body is or has invested in;
(9) the total amount of fees, including expenses, charges, and
other compensation, assessed against the governmental body by, or
paid by the governmental body to, any fund or investment entity
or principal of any fund or investment entity in which the
governmental body is or has invested;
(10) the names of the principals responsible for managing any
fund or investment entity in which the governmental body is or
has invested;
(11) each recusal filed by a member of the governing board in
connection with a deliberation or action of the governmental body
relating to an investment;
(12) a description of all of the types of businesses a
governmental body is or has invested in through a fund or
investment entity;
(13) the minutes and audio or video recordings of each open
portion of a meeting of the governmental body at which an item
described by this subsection was discussed;
(14) the governmental body's percentage ownership interest in a
fund or investment entity the governmental body is or has
invested in;
(15) any annual ethics disclosure report submitted to the
governmental body by a fund or investment entity the governmental
body is or has invested in; and
(16) the cash-on-cash return realized by the governmental body
for a fund or investment entity the governmental body is or has
invested in.
(c) This section does not apply to the Texas Mutual Insurance
Company or a successor to the company.
(d) This section does not apply to a private investment fund's
investment in restricted securities, as defined in Section
552.143.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1338, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.