Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.103. EXCEPTION: LITIGATION OR SETTLEMENT NEGOTIATIONS
INVOLVING THE STATE OR A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) Information
is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is
information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature
to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a
party or to which an officer or employee of the state or a
political subdivision, as a consequence of the person's office or
employment, is or may be a party.
(b) For purposes of this section, the state or a political
subdivision is considered to be a party to litigation of a
criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has
expired or until the defendant has exhausted all appellate and
postconviction remedies in state and federal court.
(c) Information relating to litigation involving a governmental
body or an officer or employee of a governmental body is excepted
from disclosure under Subsection (a) only if the litigation is
pending or reasonably anticipated on the date that the requestor
applies to the officer for public information for access to or
duplication of the information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.