Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.022. CATEGORIES OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; EXAMPLES. (a)
Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is public
information under this chapter, the following categories of
information are public information and not excepted from required
disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly
confidential under other law:
(1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made
of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by Section
552.108;
(2) the name, sex, ethnicity, salary, title, and dates of
employment of each employee and officer of a governmental body;
(3) information in an account, voucher, or contract relating to
the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a
governmental body;
(4) the name of each official and the final record of voting on
all proceedings in a governmental body;
(5) all working papers, research material, and information used
to estimate the need for or expenditure of public funds or taxes
by a governmental body, on completion of the estimate;
(6) the name, place of business, and the name of the
municipality to which local sales and use taxes are credited, if
any, for the named person, of a person reporting or paying sales
and use taxes under Chapter 151, Tax Code;
(7) a description of an agency's central and field
organizations, including:
(A) the established places at which the public may obtain
information, submit information or requests, or obtain decisions;
(B) the employees from whom the public may obtain information,
submit information or requests, or obtain decisions;
(C) in the case of a uniformed service, the members from whom
the public may obtain information, submit information or
requests, or obtain decisions; and
(D) the methods by which the public may obtain information,
submit information or requests, or obtain decisions;
(8) a statement of the general course and method by which an
agency's functions are channeled and determined, including the
nature and requirements of all formal and informal policies and
procedures;
(9) a rule of procedure, a description of forms available or the
places at which forms may be obtained, and instructions relating
to the scope and content of all papers, reports, or examinations;
(10) a substantive rule of general applicability adopted or
issued by an agency as authorized by law, and a statement of
general policy or interpretation of general applicability
formulated and adopted by an agency;
(11) each amendment, revision, or repeal of information
described by Subdivisions (7)-(10);
(12) final opinions, including concurring and dissenting
opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases;
(13) a policy statement or interpretation that has been adopted
or issued by an agency;
(14) administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that
affect a member of the public;
(15) information regarded as open to the public under an
agency's policies;
(16) information that is in a bill for attorney's fees and that
is not privileged under the attorney-client privilege;
(17) information that is also contained in a public court
record; and
(18) a settlement agreement to which a governmental body is a
party.
(b) A court in this state may not order a governmental body or
an officer for public information to withhold from public
inspection any category of public information described by
Subsection (a) or to not produce the category of public
information for inspection or duplication, unless the category of
information is expressly made confidential under other law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.