Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.113. EXCEPTION: GEOLOGICAL OR GEOPHYSICAL INFORMATION.
(a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section
552.021 if it is:
(1) an electric log confidential under Subchapter M, Chapter 91,
Natural Resources Code;
(2) geological or geophysical information or data, including
maps concerning wells, except information filed in connection
with an application or proceeding before an agency; or
(3) confidential under Subsections (c) through (f).
(b) Information that is shown to or examined by an employee of
the General Land Office, but not retained in the land office, is
not considered to be filed with the land office.
(c) In this section:
(1) "Confidential material" includes all well logs, geological,
geophysical, geochemical, and other similar data, including maps
and other interpretations of the material filed in the General
Land Office:
(A) in connection with any administrative application or
proceeding before the land commissioner, the school land board,
any board for lease, or the commissioner's or board's staff; or
(B) in compliance with the requirements of any law, rule, lease,
or agreement.
(2) "Basic electric logs" has the same meaning as it has in
Chapter 91, Natural Resources Code.
(3) "Administrative applications" and "administrative
proceedings" include applications for pooling or unitization,
review of shut-in royalty payments, review of leases or other
agreements to determine their validity, review of any plan of
operations, review of the obligation to drill offset wells, or an
application to pay compensatory royalty.
(d) Confidential material, except basic electric logs, filed in
the General Land Office on or after September 1, 1985, is public
information and is available to the public under Section 552.021
on and after the later of:
(1) five years from the filing date of the confidential
material; or
(2) one year from the expiration, termination, or forfeiture of
the lease in connection with which the confidential material was
filed.
(e) Basic electric logs filed in the General Land Office on or
after September 1, 1985, are either public information or
confidential material to the same extent and for the same periods
provided for the same logs by Chapter 91, Natural Resources Code.
A person may request that a basic electric log that has been
filed in the General Land Office be made confidential by filing
with the land office a copy of the written request for
confidentiality made to the Railroad Commission of Texas for the
same log.
(f) The following are public information:
(1) basic electric logs filed in the General Land Office before
September 1, 1985; and
(2) confidential material, except basic electric logs, filed in
the General Land Office before September 1, 1985, provided, that
Subsection (d) governs the disclosure of that confidential
material filed in connection with a lease that is a valid and
subsisting lease on September 1, 1995.
(g) Confidential material may be disclosed at any time if the
person filing the material, or the person's successor in interest
in the lease in connection with which the confidential material
was filed, consents in writing to its release. A party consenting
to the disclosure of confidential material may restrict the
manner of disclosure and the person or persons to whom the
disclosure may be made.
(h) Notwithstanding the confidential nature of the material
described in this section, the material may be used by the
General Land Office in the enforcement, by administrative
proceeding or litigation, of the laws governing the sale and
lease of public lands and minerals, the regulations of the land
office, the school land board, or of any board for lease, or the
terms of any lease, pooling or unitization agreement, or any
other agreement or grant.
(i) An administrative hearings officer may order that
confidential material introduced in an administrative proceeding
remain confidential until the proceeding is finally concluded, or
for the period provided in Subsection (d), whichever is later.
(j) Confidential material examined by an administrative hearings
officer during the course of an administrative proceeding for the
purpose of determining its admissibility as evidence shall not be
considered to have been filed in the General Land Office to the
extent that the confidential material is not introduced into
evidence at the proceeding.
(k) This section does not prevent a person from asserting that
any confidential material is exempt from disclosure as a trade
secret or commercial information under Section 552.110 or under
any other basis permitted by law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.