Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.023. SPECIAL RIGHT OF ACCESS TO CONFIDENTIAL
INFORMATION. (a) A person or a person's authorized
representative has a special right of access, beyond the right of
the general public, to information held by a governmental body
that relates to the person and that is protected from public
disclosure by laws intended to protect that person's privacy
interests.
(b) A governmental body may not deny access to information to
the person, or the person's representative, to whom the
information relates on the grounds that the information is
considered confidential by privacy principles under this chapter
but may assert as grounds for denial of access other provisions
of this chapter or other law that are not intended to protect the
person's privacy interests.
(c) A release of information under Subsections (a) and (b) is
not an offense under Section 552.352.
(d) A person who receives information under this section may
disclose the information to others only to the extent consistent
with the authorized purposes for which consent to release the
information was obtained.
(e) Access to information under this section shall be provided
in the manner prescribed by Sections 552.229 and 552.307.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.