Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.001. POLICY; CONSTRUCTION. (a) Under the fundamental
philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative
government that adheres to the principle that government is the
servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of
this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise
expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information
about the affairs of government and the official acts of public
officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do
not give their public servants the right to decide what is good
for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The
people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain
control over the instruments they have created. The provisions of
this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this
policy.
(b) This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of
granting a request for information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.