Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.007. VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION WHEN
DISCLOSURE NOT REQUIRED. (a) This chapter does not prohibit a
governmental body or its officer for public information from
voluntarily making part or all of its information available to
the public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law
or the information is confidential under law.
(b) Public information made available under Subsection (a) must
be made available to any person.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.