Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.106. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN LEGISLATIVE DOCUMENTS. (a) A
draft or working paper involved in the preparation of proposed
legislation is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) An internal bill analysis or working paper prepared by the
governor's office for the purpose of evaluating proposed
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1437, Sec. 1, eff.
June 20, 1997.