Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.006. EFFECT OF CHAPTER ON WITHHOLDING PUBLIC
INFORMATION. This chapter does not authorize the withholding of
public information or limit the availability of public
information to the public, except as expressly provided by this
chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.