Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.107. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN LEGAL MATTERS. Information is
excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) it is information that the attorney general or an attorney
of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because
of a duty to the client under the Texas Rules of Evidence or the
Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct; or
(2) a court by order has prohibited disclosure of the
information.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 8.014, eff. September 1, 2005.