Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.110. EXCEPTION: TRADE SECRETS; CERTAIN COMMERCIAL OR
FINANCIAL INFORMATION. (a) A trade secret obtained from a
person and privileged or confidential by statute or judicial
decision is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.
(b) Commercial or financial information for which it is
demonstrated based on specific factual evidence that disclosure
would cause substantial competitive harm to the person from whom
the information was obtained is excepted from the requirements of
Section 552.021.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.