Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.012. OPEN RECORDS TRAINING. (a) This section applies
to an elected or appointed public official who is:
(1) a member of a multimember governmental body;
(2) the governing officer of a governmental body that is headed
by a single officer rather than by a multimember governing body;
or
(3) the officer for public information of a governmental body,
without regard to whether the officer is elected or appointed to
a specific term.
(b) Each public official shall complete a course of training of
not less than one and not more than two hours regarding the
responsibilities of the governmental body with which the official
serves and its officers and employees under this chapter not
later than the 90th day after the date the public official:
(1) takes the oath of office, if the person is required to take
an oath of office to assume the person's duties as a public
official; or
(2) otherwise assumes the person's duties as a public official,
if the person is not required to take an oath of office to assume
the person's duties.
(c) A public official may designate a public information
coordinator to satisfy the training requirements of this section
for the public official if the public information coordinator is
primarily responsible for administering the responsibilities of
the public official or governmental body under this chapter.
Designation of a public information coordinator under this
subsection does not relieve a public official from the duty to
comply with any other requirement of this chapter that applies to
the public official. The designated public information
coordinator shall complete the training course regarding the
responsibilities of the governmental body with which the
coordinator serves and of its officers and employees under this
chapter not later than the 90th day after the date the
coordinator assumes the person's duties as coordinator.
(d) The attorney general shall ensure that the training is made
available. The office of the attorney general may provide the
training and may also approve any acceptable course of training
offered by a governmental body or other entity. The attorney
general shall ensure that at least one course of training
approved or provided by the attorney general is available on
videotape or a functionally similar and widely available medium
at no cost. The training must include instruction in:
(1) the general background of the legal requirements for open
records and public information;
(2) the applicability of this chapter to governmental bodies;
(3) procedures and requirements regarding complying with a
request for information under this chapter;
(4) the role of the attorney general under this chapter; and
(5) penalties and other consequences for failure to comply with
this chapter.
(e) The office of the attorney general or other entity providing
the training shall provide a certificate of course completion to
persons who complete the training required by this section. A
governmental body shall maintain and make available for public
inspection the record of its public officials' or, if applicable,
the public information coordinator's completion of the training.
(f) Completing the required training as a public official of the
governmental body satisfies the requirements of this section with
regard to the public official's service on a committee or
subcommittee of the governmental body and the public official's
ex officio service on any other governmental body.
(g) The training required by this section may be used to satisfy
any corresponding training requirements concerning this chapter
or open records required by law for a public official or public
information coordinator. The attorney general shall attempt to
coordinate the training required by this section with training
required by other law to the extent practicable.
(h) A certificate of course completion is admissible as evidence
in a criminal prosecution under this chapter. However, evidence
that a defendant completed a course of training offered under
this section is not prima facie evidence that the defendant
knowingly violated this chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
105, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER B. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PUBLIC INFORMATION