Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-552-public-information
Sec. 552.108. EXCEPTION: CERTAIN LAW ENFORCEMENT, CORRECTIONS,
AND PROSECUTORIAL INFORMATION. (a) Information held by a law
enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection,
investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) release of the information would interfere with the
detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime;
(2) it is information that deals with the detection,
investigation, or prosecution of crime only in relation to an
investigation that did not result in conviction or deferred
adjudication;
(3) it is information relating to a threat against a peace
officer or detention officer collected or disseminated under
Section 411.048; or
(4) it is information that:
(A) is prepared by an attorney representing the state in
anticipation of or in the course of preparing for criminal
litigation; or
(B) reflects the mental impressions or legal reasoning of an
attorney representing the state.
(b) An internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency
or prosecutor that is maintained for internal use in matters
relating to law enforcement or prosecution is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) release of the internal record or notation would interfere
with law enforcement or prosecution;
(2) the internal record or notation relates to law enforcement
only in relation to an investigation that did not result in
conviction or deferred adjudication; or
(3) the internal record or notation:
(A) is prepared by an attorney representing the state in
anticipation of or in the course of preparing for criminal
litigation; or
(B) reflects the mental impressions or legal reasoning of an
attorney representing the state.
(c) This section does not except from the requirements of
Section 552.021 information that is basic information about an
arrested person, an arrest, or a crime.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 474, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
557, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
557, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.