Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-556-political-activities-by-certain-public-entities-and-individuals
Sec. 556.004. PROHIBITED ACTS OF AGENCIES AND INDIVIDUALS. (a)
A state agency may not use any money under its control, including
appropriated money, to finance or otherwise support the candidacy
of a person for an office in the legislative, executive, or
judicial branch of state government or of the government of the
United States. This prohibition extends to the direct or indirect
employment of a person to perform an action described by this
subsection.
(b) A state officer or employee may not use a state-owned or
state-leased motor vehicle for a purpose described by Subsection
(a).
(c) A state officer or employee may not use official authority
or influence or permit the use of a program administered by the
state agency of which the person is an officer or employee to
interfere with or affect the result of an election or nomination
of a candidate or to achieve any other political purpose.
(d) A state employee may not coerce, attempt to coerce, command,
restrict, attempt to restrict, or prevent the payment, loan, or
contribution of any thing of value to a person or political
organization for a political purpose.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (c), a state officer or employee
does not interfere with or affect the results of an election or
nomination if the individual's conduct is permitted by a law
relating to the individual's office or employment and is not
otherwise unlawful.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.