Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-556-political-activities-by-certain-public-entities-and-individuals
Sec. 556.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Appropriated money" means money appropriated by the
legislature through the General Appropriations Act or other law.
(2) "State agency" means:
(A) a department, commission, board, office, or other agency in
the executive branch of state government, created under the
constitution or a statute, with statewide authority;
(B) a university system or an institution of higher education as
defined by Section 61.003, Education Code; or
(C) the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, another
entity in the judicial branch of state government with statewide
authority, or a court of appeals.
(3) "State employee" means an individual who is employed by a
state agency. The term does not include an elected official or an
individual appointed to office by the governor or another
officer.
(4) "State officer" means an individual appointed to office by
the governor or another officer.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.