Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-556-political-activities-by-certain-public-entities-and-individuals
Sec. 556.005. EMPLOYMENT OF LOBBYIST. (a) A state agency may
not use appropriated money to employ, as a regular full-time or
part-time or contract employee, a person who is required by
Chapter 305 to register as a lobbyist. Except for an institution
of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code,
a state agency may not use any money under its control to employ
or contract with an individual who is required by Chapter 305 to
register as a lobbyist.
(b) A state agency may not use appropriated money to pay, on
behalf of the agency or an officer or employee of the agency,
membership dues to an organization that pays part or all of the
salary of a person who is required by Chapter 305 to register as
a lobbyist. This subsection does not apply to the payment by a
state agency of membership fees under Chapter 81.
(c) A state agency that violates Subsection (a) is subject to a
reduction of amounts appropriated for administration by the
General Appropriations Act for the biennium following the
biennium in which the violation occurs in an amount not to exceed
$100,000 for each violation.
(d) A state agency administering a statewide retirement plan may
enter into a contract to receive assistance or advice regarding
the qualified tax status of the plan or on other federal matters
affecting the administration of the state agency or its programs
if the contractor is not required by Chapter 305 to register as a
lobbyist.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 4.11, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.