Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-556-political-activities-by-certain-public-entities-and-individuals
Sec. 556.006. LEGISLATIVE LOBBYING. (a) A state agency may not
use appropriated money to attempt to influence the passage or
defeat of a legislative measure.
(b) This section does not prohibit a state officer or employee
from using state resources to provide public information or to
provide information responsive to a request.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 86, eff. June 19,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.