Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-556-political-activities-by-certain-public-entities-and-individuals
Sec. 556.0055. RESTRICTIONS ON LOBBYING EXPENDITURES. (a) A
political subdivision or private entity that receives state funds
may not use the funds to pay:
(1) lobbying expenses incurred by the recipient of the funds;
(2) a person or entity that is required to register with the
Texas Ethics Commission under Chapter 305;
(3) any partner, employee, employer, relative, contractor,
consultant, or related entity of a person or entity described by
Subdivision (2); or
(4) a person or entity that has been hired to represent
associations or other entities for the purpose of affecting the
outcome of legislation, agency rules, ordinances, or other
government policies.
(b) A political subdivision or private entity that violates
Subsection (a) is not eligible to receive additional state funds.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.