Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-556-political-activities-by-certain-public-entities-and-individuals
Sec. 556.003. STATE EMPLOYEES' RIGHTS. A state employee has the
rights of freedom of association and political participation
guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions except as
provided by Section 556.004.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1498, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.