Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.051. STANDARDS OF CONDUCT; STATE AGENCY ETHICS POLICY.
(a) A state officer or employee should not:
(1) accept or solicit any gift, favor, or service that might
reasonably tend to influence the officer or employee in the
discharge of official duties or that the officer or employee
knows or should know is being offered with the intent to
influence the officer's or employee's official conduct;
(2) accept other employment or engage in a business or
professional activity that the officer or employee might
reasonably expect would require or induce the officer or employee
to disclose confidential information acquired by reason of the
official position;
(3) accept other employment or compensation that could
reasonably be expected to impair the officer's or employee's
independence of judgment in the performance of the officer's or
employee's official duties;
(4) make personal investments that could reasonably be expected
to create a substantial conflict between the officer's or
employee's private interest and the public interest; or
(5) intentionally or knowingly solicit, accept, or agree to
accept any benefit for having exercised the officer's or
employee's official powers or performed the officer's or
employee's official duties in favor of another.
(b) A state employee who violates Subsection (a) or an ethics
policy adopted under Subsection (c) is subject to termination of
the employee's state employment or another employment-related
sanction. Notwithstanding this subsection, a state officer or
employee who violates Subsection (a) is subject to any applicable
civil or criminal penalty if the violation also constitutes a
violation of another statute or rule.
(c) Each state agency shall:
(1) adopt a written ethics policy for the agency's employees
consistent with the standards prescribed by Subsection (a) and
other provisions of this subchapter; and
(2) distribute a copy of the ethics policy and this subchapter
to:
(A) each new employee not later than the third business day
after the date the person begins employment with the agency; and
(B) each new officer not later than the third business day after
the date the person qualifies for office.
(d) The office of the attorney general shall develop, in
coordination with the commission, and distribute a model policy
that state agencies may use in adopting an agency ethics policy
under Subsection (c). A state agency is not required to adopt
the model policy developed under this subsection.
(e) Subchapters E and F, Chapter 571, do not apply to a
violation of this section.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (e), if a person with knowledge
of a violation of an agency ethics policy adopted under
Subsection (c) that also constitutes a criminal offense under
another law of this state reports the violation to an appropriate
prosecuting attorney, then, not later than the 60th day after the
date a person notifies the prosecuting attorney under this
subsection, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the commission
of the status of the prosecuting attorney's investigation of the
alleged violation. The commission shall, on the request of the
prosecuting attorney, assist the prosecuting attorney in
investigating the alleged violation. This subsection does not
apply to an alleged violation by a member or employee of the
commission.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
629, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.