Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.055. CERTAIN SOLICITATIONS OF REGULATED BUSINESS
ENTITIES PROHIBITED; CRIMINAL OFFENSE. (a) An association or
organization of employees of a regulatory agency may not solicit,
accept, or agree to accept anything of value from a business
entity regulated by that agency and from which the business
entity must obtain a permit to operate that business in this
state or from an individual directly or indirectly connected with
that business entity.
(b) A business entity regulated by a regulatory agency and from
which the business entity must obtain a permit to operate that
business in this state or an individual directly or indirectly
connected with that business entity may not offer, confer, or
agree to confer on an association or organization of employees of
that agency anything of value.
(c) This section does not apply to an agency regulating the
operation or inspection of motor vehicles or an agency charged
with enforcing the parks and wildlife laws of this state.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or
knowingly violates this section. An offense under this subsection
is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.