Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.056. CONTRACTS BY STATE OFFICERS WITH GOVERNMENTAL
ENTITIES; CRIMINAL OFFENSE. (a) A state officer may not solicit
or accept from a governmental entity a commission, fee, bonus,
retainer, or rebate that is compensation for the officer's
personal solicitation for the award of a contract for services or
sale of goods to a governmental entity.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a contract that is awarded by competitive bid as provided by
law and that is not otherwise prohibited by law; or
(2) a court appointment.
(c) In this section, "governmental entity" means the state, a
political subdivision of the state, or a governmental entity
created under the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state.
(d) A state officer who violates this section commits an
offense. An offense under this subsection is a Class A
misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.