Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.001. POLICY; LEGISLATIVE INTENT. (a) It is the policy
of this state that a state officer or state employee may not have
a direct or indirect interest, including financial and other
interests, or engage in a business transaction or professional
activity, or incur any obligation of any nature that is in
substantial conflict with the proper discharge of the officer's
or employee's duties in the public interest.
(b) To implement this policy and to strengthen the faith and
confidence of the people of this state in state government, this
chapter provides standards of conduct and disclosure requirements
to be observed by persons owing a responsibility to the people
and government of this state in the performance of their official
duties.
(c) It is the intent of the legislature that this chapter serve
not only as a guide for official conduct of those persons but
also as a basis for discipline of those who refuse to abide by
its terms.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.