Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.058. PRIVATE INTEREST IN MEASURE OR DECISION;
DISCLOSURE; REMOVAL FROM OFFICE FOR VIOLATION. (a) An elected
or appointed officer, other than an officer subject to
impeachment under Article XV, Section 2, of the Texas
Constitution, who is a member of a board or commission having
policy direction over a state agency and who has a personal or
private interest in a measure, proposal, or decision pending
before the board or commission shall publicly disclose the fact
to the board or commission in a meeting called and held in
compliance with Chapter 551. The officer may not vote or
otherwise participate in the decision. The disclosure shall be
entered in the minutes of the meeting.
(b) An individual who violates this section is subject to
removal from office on the petition of the attorney general on
the attorney general's own initiative or on the relation of a
resident or of any other member of the board or commission. The
suit must be brought in a district court of Travis County or of
the county where the violation is alleged to have been committed.
(c) If the court or jury finds from a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant violated this section and that an
ordinary prudent person would have known the individual's conduct
to be a violation of this section, the court shall enter judgment
removing the defendant from office.
(d) A suit under this section must be brought before the second
anniversary of the date the violation is alleged to have been
committed, or the suit is barred.
(e) The remedy provided by this section is cumulative of other
methods of removal from office provided by the Texas Constitution
or a statute of this state.
(f) In this section, "personal or private interest" has the same
meaning as is given to it under Article III, Section 22, of the
Texas Constitution, governing the conduct of members of the
legislature. For purposes of this section, an individual does not
have a "personal or private interest" in a measure, proposal, or
decision if the individual is engaged in a profession, trade, or
occupation and the individual's interest is the same as all
others similarly engaged in the profession, trade, or occupation.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.