Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.053. VOTING BY LEGISLATORS ON CERTAIN MEASURES OR
BILLS; CRIMINAL OFFENSE. (a) A member of the legislature may
not vote on a measure or a bill, other than a measure that will
affect an entire class of business entities, that will directly
benefit a specific business transaction of a business entity in
which the member has a controlling interest.
(b) In this section, "controlling interest" includes:
(1) an ownership interest or participating interest by virtue of
shares, stock, or otherwise that exceeds 10 percent;
(2) membership on the board of directors or other governing body
of the business entity; or
(3) service as an officer of the business entity.
(c) A member of the legislature commits an offense if the member
violates this section. An offense under this subsection is a
Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.