Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.002. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Appointed officer" means:
(A) the secretary of state;
(B) an individual appointed with the advice and consent of the
senate to the governing board of a state-supported institution of
higher education;
(C) an officer of a state agency who is appointed for a term of
office specified by the Texas Constitution or a statute of this
state, excluding an appointee to a vacated elective office; or
(D) an individual who is a member of the governing board or
commission of a state agency, who is not appointed, and who is
not otherwise:
(i) an elected officer;
(ii) an officer described by Paragraphs (A) through (C); or
(iii) an executive head of a state agency.
(2) "Business entity" means any entity recognized by law through
which business for profit is conducted, including a sole
proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company,
joint stock company, receivership, or trust.
(3) "Commission" means the Texas Ethics Commission.
(4) "Elected officer" means:
(A) a member of the legislature;
(B) an executive or judicial officer elected in a statewide
election;
(C) a judge of a court of appeals or of a district court;
(D) a member of the State Board of Education;
(E) a district attorney or criminal district attorney; or
(F) an individual appointed to fill a vacancy in an office or
appointed to a newly created office who, if elected to the office
instead of appointed, would be an elected officer under this
subdivision.
(5) "Executive head of a state agency" means the director,
executive director, commissioner, administrator, chief clerk, or
other individual who is appointed by the governing body or
highest officer of the state agency to act as the chief executive
or administrative officer of the agency and who is not an
appointed officer. The term includes the chancellor or highest
executive officer of a university system and the president of a
public senior college or university as defined by Section 61.003,
Education Code.
(6) "State party chair" means the state chair of any political
party receiving more than two percent of the vote for governor in
the most recent general election.
(7) "Person" means an individual or a business entity.
(8) "Regulatory agency" means any department, commission, board,
or other agency, except the secretary of state and the
comptroller, that:
(A) is in the executive branch of state government;
(B) has authority that is not limited to a geographical portion
of the state;
(C) was created by the Texas Constitution or a statute of this
state; and
(D) has constitutional or statutory authority to engage in
regulation.
(9) "Salaried appointed officer" means an appointed officer who
receives or is authorized to receive a salary for state service
but not a per diem or other form of compensation.
(10) "State agency" means:
(A) a department, commission, board, office, or other agency
that:
(i) is in the executive branch of state government;
(ii) has authority that is not limited to a geographical portion
of the state; and
(iii) was created by the Texas Constitution or a statute of this
state;
(B) a university system or an institution of higher education as
defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, other than a public
junior college; or
(C) a river authority created under the Texas Constitution or a
statute of this state.
(11) "State employee" means an individual, other than a state
officer, who is employed by:
(A) a state agency;
(B) the Supreme Court of Texas, the Court of Criminal Appeals of
Texas, a court of appeals, or the Texas Judicial Council; or
(C) either house of the legislature or a legislative agency,
council, or committee, including the Legislative Budget Board,
the Texas Legislative Council, the State Auditor's Office, and
the Legislative Reference Library.
(12) "State officer" means an elected officer, an appointed
officer, a salaried appointed officer, an appointed officer of a
major state agency, or the executive head of a state agency.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 12, Sept.
1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1253, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.