Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.023. CONTENTS OF FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN GENERAL. (a)
A financial statement must include an account of the financial
activity of the individual required by this subchapter to file a
financial statement and an account of the financial activity of
the individual's spouse and dependent children if the individual
had actual control over that activity for the preceding calendar
year.
(b) The account of financial activity consists of:
(1) a list of all sources of occupational income, identified by
employer, or if self-employed, by the nature of the occupation,
including identification of a person or other organization from
which the individual or a business in which the individual has a
substantial interest received a fee as a retainer for a claim on
future services in case of need, as distinguished from a fee for
services on a matter specified at the time of contracting for or
receiving the fee, if professional or occupational services are
not actually performed during the reporting period equal to or in
excess of the amount of the retainer, and the category of the
amount of the fee;
(2) identification by name and the category of the number of
shares of stock of any business entity held or acquired, and if
sold, the category of the amount of net gain or loss realized
from the sale;
(3) a list of all bonds, notes, and other commercial paper held
or acquired, and if sold, the category of the amount of net gain
or loss realized from the sale;
(4) identification of each source and the category of the amount
of income in excess of $500 derived from each source from
interest, dividends, royalties, and rents;
(5) identification of each guarantor of a loan and
identification of each person or financial institution to whom a
personal note or notes or lease agreement for a total financial
liability in excess of $1,000 existed at any time during the year
and the category of the amount of the liability;
(6) identification by description of all beneficial interests in
real property and business entities held or acquired, and if
sold, the category of the amount of the net gain or loss realized
from the sale;
(7) identification of a person or other organization from which
the individual or the individual's spouse or dependent children
received a gift of anything of value in excess of $250 and a
description of each gift, except:
(A) a gift received from an individual related to the individual
at any time within the second degree by consanguinity or
affinity, as determined under Subchapter B, Chapter 573;
(B) a political contribution that was reported as required by
Chapter 254, Election Code; and
(C) an expenditure required to be reported by a person required
to be registered under Chapter 305;
(8) identification of the source and the category of the amount
of all income received as beneficiary of a trust, other than a
blind trust that complies with Subsection (c), and identification
of each trust asset, if known to the beneficiary, from which
income was received by the beneficiary in excess of $500;
(9) identification by description and the category of the amount
of all assets and liabilities of a corporation, firm,
partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership,
professional corporation, professional association, joint
venture, or other business association in which 50 percent or
more of the outstanding ownership was held, acquired, or sold;
(10) a list of all boards of directors of which the individual
is a member and executive positions that the individual holds in
corporations, firms, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited
liability partnerships, professional corporations, professional
associations, joint ventures, or other business associations or
proprietorships, stating the name of each corporation, firm,
partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership,
professional corporation, professional association, joint
venture, or other business association or proprietorship and the
position held;
(11) identification of any person providing transportation,
meals, or lodging expenses permitted under Section 36.07(b),
Penal Code, and the amount of those expenses, other than
expenditures required to be reported under Chapter 305;
(12) any corporation, firm, partnership, limited partnership,
limited liability partnership, professional corporation,
professional association, joint venture, or other business
association, excluding a publicly held corporation, in which both
the individual and a person registered under Chapter 305 have an
interest;
(13) identification by name and the category of the number of
shares of any mutual fund held or acquired, and if sold, the
category of the amount of net gain or loss realized from the
sale; and
(14) identification of each blind trust that complies with
Subsection (c), including:
(A) the category of the fair market value of the trust;
(B) the date the trust was created;
(C) the name and address of the trustee; and
(D) a statement signed by the trustee, under penalty of perjury,
stating that:
(i) the trustee has not revealed any information to the
individual, except information that may be disclosed under
Subdivision (8); and
(ii) to the best of the trustee's knowledge, the trust complies
with this section.
(c) For purposes of Subsections (b)(8) and (14), a blind trust
is a trust as to which:
(1) the trustee:
(A) is a disinterested party;
(B) is not the individual;
(C) is not required to register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305;
(D) is not a public officer or public employee; and
(E) was not appointed to public office by the individual or by a
public officer or public employee the individual supervises; and
(2) the trustee has complete discretion to manage the trust,
including the power to dispose of and acquire trust assets
without consulting or notifying the individual.
* * *