Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-572-personal-financial-disclosure-standards-of-conduct-and-conflict-of-interest
Sec. 572.054. REPRESENTATION BY FORMER OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF
REGULATORY AGENCY RESTRICTED; CRIMINAL OFFENSE. (a) A former
member of the governing body or a former executive head of a
regulatory agency may not make any communication to or appearance
before an officer or employee of the agency in which the member
or executive head served before the second anniversary of the
date the member or executive head ceased to be a member of the
governing body or the executive head of the agency if the
communication or appearance is made:
(1) with the intent to influence; and
(2) on behalf of any person in connection with any matter on
which the person seeks official action.
(b) A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency
who ceases service or employment with that agency on or after
January 1, 1992, may not represent any person or receive
compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person
regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or
employee participated during the period of state service or
employment, either through personal involvement or because the
case or proceeding was a matter within the officer's or
employee's official responsibility.
(c) Subsection (b) applies only to:
(1) a state officer of a regulatory agency; or
(2) a state employee of a regulatory agency who is compensated,
as of the last date of state employment, at or above the amount
prescribed by the General Appropriations Act for step 1, salary
group 17, of the position classification salary schedule,
including an employee who is exempt from the state's position
classification plan.
(d) Subsection (b) does not apply to a rulemaking proceeding
that was concluded before the officer's or employee's service or
employment ceased.
(e) Other law that restricts the representation of a person
before a particular state agency by a former state officer or
employee of that agency prevails over this section.
(f) An individual commits an offense if the individual violates
this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(g) In this section, the comptroller and the secretary of state
are not excluded from the definition of "regulatory agency."
(h) In this section:
(1) "Participated" means to have taken action as an officer or
employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation,
giving advice, investigation, or similar action.
(2) "Particular matter" means a specific investigation,
application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking
proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or
judicial or other proceeding.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.