Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-573-degrees-of-relationship-nepotism-prohibitions
Sec. 573.023. COMPUTATION OF DEGREE OF CONSANGUINITY. (a) The
degree of relationship by consanguinity between an individual and
the individual's descendant is determined by the number of
generations that separate them. A parent and child are related in
the first degree, a grandparent and grandchild in the second
degree, a great-grandparent and great-grandchild in the third
degree and so on.
(b) If an individual and the individual's relative are related
by consanguinity, but neither is descended from the other, the
degree of relationship is determined by adding:
(1) the number of generations between the individual and the
nearest common ancestor of the individual and the individual's
relative; and
(2) the number of generations between the relative and the
nearest common ancestor.
(c) An individual's relatives within the third degree by
consanguinity are the individual's:
(1) parent or child (relatives in the first degree);
(2) brother, sister, grandparent, or grandchild (relatives in
the second degree); and
(3) great-grandparent, great-grandchild, aunt who is a sister of
a parent of the individual, uncle who is a brother of a parent of
the individual, nephew who is a child of a brother or sister of
the individual, or niece who is a child of a brother or sister of
the individual (relatives in the third degree).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.