Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-573-degrees-of-relationship-nepotism-prohibitions
Sec. 573.084. CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) An individual commits an
offense involving official misconduct if the individual violates
Subchapter C or Section 573.062(b) or 573.083.
(b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by
a fine not less than $100 or more than $1,000.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS
SUBTITLE B. ETHICS
CHAPTER 573. DEGREES OF RELATIONSHIP; NEPOTISM PROHIBITIONS
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS