Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-573-degrees-of-relationship-nepotism-prohibitions
Sec. 573.024. DETERMINATION OF AFFINITY. (a) Two individuals
are related to each other by affinity if:
(1) they are married to each other; or
(2) the spouse of one of the individuals is related by
consanguinity to the other individual.
(b) The ending of a marriage by divorce or the death of a spouse
ends relationships by affinity created by that marriage unless a
child of that marriage is living, in which case the marriage is
considered to continue as long as a child of that marriage lives.
(c) Subsection (b) applies to a member of the board of trustees
of or an officer of a school district only until the youngest
child of the marriage reaches the age of 21 years.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 32, eff. May
30, 1995.