Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-573-degrees-of-relationship-nepotism-prohibitions
Sec. 573.062. CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT. (a) A nepotism
prohibition prescribed by Section 573.041 or by a municipal
charter or ordinance does not apply to an appointment,
confirmation of an appointment, or vote for an appointment or
confirmation of an appointment of an individual to a position if:
(1) the individual is employed in the position immediately
before the election or appointment of the public official to whom
the individual is related in a prohibited degree; and
(2) that prior employment of the individual is continuous for at
least:
(A) 30 days, if the public official is appointed;
(B) six months, if the public official is elected at an election
other than the general election for state and county officers; or
(C) one year, if the public official is elected at the general
election for state and county officers.
(b) If, under Subsection (a), an individual continues in a
position, the public official to whom the individual is related
in a prohibited degree may not participate in any deliberation or
voting on the appointment, reappointment, confirmation of the
appointment or reappointment, employment, reemployment, change in
status, compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that
action applies only to the individual and is not taken regarding
a bona fide class or category of employees.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
SUBCHAPTER E. ENFORCEMENT