Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-573-degrees-of-relationship-nepotism-prohibitions
Sec. 573.022. DETERMINATION OF CONSANGUINITY. (a) Two
individuals are related to each other by consanguinity if:
(1) one is a descendant of the other; or
(2) they share a common ancestor.
(b) An adopted child is considered to be a child of the adoptive
parent for this purpose.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.