Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-5-open-government-ethics > Chapter-573-degrees-of-relationship-nepotism-prohibitions
Sec. 573.041. PROHIBITION APPLICABLE TO PUBLIC OFFICIAL. A
public official may not appoint, confirm the appointment of, or
vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an
individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly
compensated from public funds or fees of office if:
(1) the individual is related to the public official within a
degree described by Section 573.002; or
(2) the public official holds the appointment or confirmation
authority as a member of a state or local board, the legislature,
or a court and the individual is related to another member of
that board, legislature, or court within a degree described by
Section 573.002.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.