Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-6-public-officers-and-employees > Chapter-617-collective-bargaining-and-strikes
Sec. 617.003. PROHIBITION ON STRIKES BY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES. (a)
Public employees may not strike or engage in an organized work
stoppage against the state or a political subdivision of the
state.
(b) A public employee who violates Subsection (a) forfeits all
civil service rights, reemployment rights, and any other rights,
benefits, and privileges the employee enjoys as a result of
public employment or former public employment.
(c) The right of an individual to cease work may not be abridged
if the individual is not acting in concert with others in an
organized work stoppage.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.