Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-6-public-officers-and-employees > Chapter-617-collective-bargaining-and-strikes
Sec. 617.002. COLLECTIVE BARGAINING BY PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
PROHIBITED. (a) An official of the state or of a political
subdivision of the state may not enter into a collective
bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages,
hours, or conditions of employment of public employees.
(b) A contract entered into in violation of Subsection (a) is
void.
(c) An official of the state or of a political subdivision of
the state may not recognize a labor organization as the
bargaining agent for a group of public employees.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.