Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-8-public-retirement-systems > Chapter-804-domestic-relations-orders-and-spousal-consent
Sec. 804.101. TERMINATION OF INTEREST IN PUBLIC RETIREMENT
SYSTEM. The death of an alternate payee as defined in Section
804.001 or the death of a spouse of a member or retiree of a
public retirement system to which this chapter applies shall
terminate the interest of the alternate payee or spouse in that
public retirement system. This section shall not affect an
interest in a public retirement system accrued to an individual
as a member of the public retirement system.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 11.02(a), eff. Aug.
26, 1991.
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 8. PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
SUBTITLE A. PROVISIONS GENERALLY APPLICABLE TO PUBLIC RETIREMENT
SYSTEMS
CHAPTER 804. DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDERS AND SPOUSAL CONSENT
SUBCHAPTER A. QUALIFIED DOMESTIC RELATIONS ORDERS