Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-8-public-retirement-systems > Chapter-811-general-provisions
Sec. 811.008. INSURANCE. Notwithstanding any other law, the
board of trustees may self-insure or purchase any insurance in
amounts the board considers reasonable and prudent.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 48, eff. June 20,
2003.