Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-8-public-retirement-systems > Chapter-854-benefits
Sec. 854.202. ADDITIONAL OPTIONAL SERVICE RETIREMENT
ELIGIBILITY. (a) The governing body of a municipality that has
an effective date of participation in the retirement system after
December 31, 1975, or that has previously authorized updated
service credits, by ordinance may authorize eligibility for a
service retirement annuity as provided by this section for a
member who is or was an employee of any participating department
of the municipality.
(b) The governing body may authorize a member to retire and
receive a service retirement annuity, if the member:
(1) is at least 50 years old and has at least 25 years of
credited service performed for one or more municipalities that
have authorized eligibility under this subdivision; or
(2) is at least 60 years old and has at least 10 years of
credited service performed for one or more municipalities that
either have authorized eligibility under this subdivision or have
a participation date in the retirement system after August 26,
1979.
(c) The governing body may authorize a member who is or was an
employee of the municipality to terminate employment and remain
eligible to retire and receive a service retirement annuity at
any time after the member attains an applicable age and service
requirement, if the member has at least 10 years of credited
service performed for one or more municipalities that either have
authorized eligibility under this subsection or are subject to
Section 854.102(e).
(d) An ordinance adopted under this section must also include
the provisions specified in Section 852.105. A governing body may
not adopt an ordinance under this section unless the actuary
first determines, on the basis of mortality and other tables
adopted by the board of trustees, that all obligations of the
municipality to the municipality accumulation fund, including
obligations proposed under the ordinance, can be funded by the
municipality within its maximum contribution rate and within its
amortization period.
(e) The governing body shall specify the effective date of an
ordinance under this section, which may be the first day of any
month after the month in which the actuary makes the
determination required by Subsection (d).
(f) The governing body may authorize a member to retire and
receive a service retirement benefit if the member has at least
25 years of credited service performed for one or more
municipalities that either have authorized eligibility under this
subdivision or have a participation date in the retirement system
after September 1, 1987.
(g) The governing body may authorize a member to retire and
receive a service retirement benefit if the member has at least
20 years of credited service performed for one or more
municipalities that have authorized eligibility under this
subsection.
(h) Before a governing body may elect to authorize a member to
retire pursuant to Subsection (g), the governing body shall:
(1) prepare an actuarial analysis of member retirement annuities
at 20 years of service; and
(2) hold a public hearing.
(i) The public hearing required under Subsection (h) shall be
held pursuant to the notice provisions of the Texas Open Meetings
Act, Chapter 551, Texas Government Code.
(j) A member is eligible to retire and receive a service
retirement annuity if the member:
(1) is at least 60 years of age; and
(2) has at least five years of credited service performed for
one or more municipalities to which the five-year vesting
provision under Section 854.205 applies.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1876, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 224, ch. 18,
Sec. 83, 84, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 183,
Sec. 8, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from Vernon's Ann.Civ.St.
Title 110B, Sec. 64.202 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch.
179, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg.,
ch. 514, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch.
712, Sec. 2, 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
121, Sec. 19, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.