Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-9-public-securities > Chapter-1473-obligations-for-county-buildings
Sec. 1473.137. BONDS NOT PAYABLE FROM TAXES. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), each bond issued under this
subchapter must include the following provision: "The holder of
this obligation is not entitled to demand payment of this
obligation from money raised by taxation."
(b) A bond may not contain the provision specified by Subsection
(a) if the commissioners court has provided for the payment of
the bond from tax revenue under Section 1473.136(b).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.