Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-35-children-with-special-health-care-needs
Sec. 35.0033. HEALTH BENEFITS PLAN PROVIDER. (a) A health
benefits plan provider who provides coverage for benefits under
Section 35.0031 must:
(1) hold a certificate of authority or other appropriate license
issued by the Texas Department of Insurance that authorizes the
health benefits plan provider to provide the type of coverage to
be offered under Section 35.0031; and
(2) satisfy, except as provided by Subsection (b), any other
applicable requirement of the Insurance Code or another insurance
law of this state.
(b) Except as required by the department, a health benefits plan
provider under this chapter is not subject to a law that requires
coverage or the offer of coverage of a health care service or
benefit.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 3.04, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.