Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-81-communicable-diseases
Sec. 81.083. APPLICATION OF CONTROL MEASURES TO INDIVIDUAL. (a)
Any person, including a physician, who examines or treats an
individual who has a communicable disease shall instruct the
individual about:
(1) measures for preventing reinfection and spread of the
disease; and
(2) the necessity for treatment until the individual is cured or
free from the infection.
(b) If the department or a health authority has reasonable cause
to believe that an individual is ill with, has been exposed to,
or is the carrier of a communicable disease, the department or
health authority may order the individual, or the individual's
parent, legal guardian, or managing conservator if the individual
is a minor, to implement control measures that are reasonable and
necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, and spread
of the disease in this state.
(c) An order under this section must be in writing and be
delivered personally or by registered or certified mail to the
individual or to the individual's parent, legal guardian, or
managing conservator if the individual is a minor.
(d) An order under this section is effective until the
individual is no longer infected with a communicable disease or,
in the case of a suspected disease, expiration of the longest
usual incubation period for the disease.
(e) An individual may be subject to court orders under
Subchapter G if the individual is infected or is reasonably
suspected of being infected with a communicable disease that
presents an immediate threat to the public health and:
(1) the individual, or the individual's parent, legal guardian,
or managing conservator if the individual is a minor, does not
comply with the written orders of the department or a health
authority under this section; or
(2) a public health disaster exists, regardless of whether the
department or health authority has issued a written order and the
individual has indicated that the individual will not voluntarily
comply with control measures.
(f) An individual who is the subject of court orders under
Subchapter G shall pay the expense of the required medical care
and treatment except as provided by Subsections (g)-(i).
(g) A county or hospital district shall pay the medical expenses
of a resident of the county or hospital district who is:
(1) indigent and without the financial means to pay for part or
all of the required medical care or treatment; and
(2) not eligible for benefits under an insurance contract, group
policy, or prepaid health plan, or benefits provided by a
federal, state, county, or municipal medical assistance program
or facility.
(h) The state may pay the medical expenses of a nonresident
individual who is:
(1) indigent and without the financial means to pay for part or
all of the required medical care and treatment; and
(2) not eligible for benefits under an insurance contract, group
policy, or prepaid health plan, or benefits provided by a
federal, state, county, or municipal medical assistance program.
(i) The provider of the medical care and treatment under
Subsection (h) shall certify the reasonable amount of the
required medical care to the comptroller. The comptroller shall
issue a warrant to the provider of the medical care and treatment
for the certified amount.
(j) The department may:
(1) return a nonresident individual involuntarily hospitalized
in this state to the program agency in the state in which the
individual resides; and
(2) enter into reciprocal agreements with the proper agencies of
other states to facilitate the return of individuals
involuntarily hospitalized in this state.
(k) If the department or a health authority has reasonable cause
to believe that a group of five or more individuals has been
exposed to or infected with a communicable disease, the
department or health authority may order the members of the group
to implement control measures that are reasonable and necessary
to prevent the introduction, transmission, and spread of the
disease in this state. If the department or health authority
adopts control measures under this subsection, each member of the
group is subject to the requirements of this section.
(l) An order under Subsection (k) must be in writing and be
delivered personally or by registered or certified mail to each
member of the group, or the member's parent, legal guardian, or
managing conservator if the member is a minor. If the name,
address, and county of residence of any member of the group is
unknown at the time the order is issued, the department or health
authority must publish notice in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county that includes the area of the suspected
exposure and any other county in which the department or health
authority suspects a member of the group resides. The notice
must contain the following information:
(1) that the department or health authority has reasonable cause
to believe that a group of individuals is ill with, has been
exposed to, or is the carrier of a communicable disease;
(2) the suspected time and place of exposure to the disease;
(3) a copy of any orders under Subsection (k);
(4) instructions to an individual to provide the individual's
name, address, and county of residence to the department or
health authority if the individual knows or reasonably suspects
that the individual was at the place of the suspected exposure at
the time of the suspected exposure;
(5) that the department or health authority may request that an
application for court orders under Subchapter G be filed for the
group, if applicable; and
(6) that a criminal penalty applies to an individual who:
(A) is a member of the group; and
(B) knowingly refuses to perform or allow the performance of the
control measures in the order.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.180, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
* * *