Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-2-health > Chapter-81-communicable-diseases
Sec. 81.011. REQUEST FOR INFORMATION. In times of emergency or
epidemic declared by the commissioner, the department is
authorized to request information pertaining to names, dates of
birth, and most recent addresses of individuals from the driver's
license records of the Department of Public Safety for the
purpose of notification to individuals of the need to receive
certain immunizations or diagnostic, evaluation, or treatment
services for suspected communicable diseases.
Added by Acts 1991, 72th Leg., ch. 898, Sec. 3, eff. September 1,
1991.
Redesignated from Health and Safety Code Sec. 81.023, subsec. (d)
and amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.169, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. PREVENTION