Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-241-hospitals
Sec. 241.029. POLICIES AND PROCEDURES RELATING TO WORKPLACE
SAFETY. (a) The governing body of a hospital shall adopt
policies and procedures related to the work environment for
nurses to:
(1) improve workplace safety and reduce the risk of injury,
occupational illness, and violence; and
(2) increase the use of ergonomic principles and ergonomically
designed devices to reduce injury and fatigue.
(b) The policies and procedures adopted under Subsection (a), at
a minimum, must include:
(1) evaluating new products and technology that incorporate
ergonomic principles;
(2) educating nurses in the application of ergonomic practices;
(3) conducting workplace audits to identify areas of risk of
injury, occupational illness, or violence and recommending ways
to reduce those risks;
(4) controlling access to those areas identified as having a
high risk of violence; and
(5) promptly reporting crimes committed against nurses to
appropriate law enforcement agencies.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 876, Sec. 13, eff. June 20,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER C. ENFORCEMENT