Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-241-hospitals
Sec. 241.004. EXEMPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to a
facility:
(1) licensed under Chapter 242 or 577;
(2) maintained or operated by the federal government or an
agency of the federal government; or
(3) maintained or operated by this state or an agency of this
state.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.