Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-241-hospitals
Sec. 241.051. INSPECTIONS. (a) The department may make any
inspection, survey, or investigation that it considers necessary.
A representative of the department may enter the premises of a
hospital at any reasonable time to make an inspection, a survey,
or an investigation to assure compliance with or prevent a
violation of this chapter, the rules adopted under this chapter,
an order or special order of the commissioner of health, a
special license provision, a court order granting injunctive
relief, or other enforcement procedures. The department shall
maintain the confidentiality of hospital records as applicable
under state or federal law.
(b) The department or a representative of the department is
entitled to access to all books, records, or other documents
maintained by or on behalf of the hospital to the extent
necessary to enforce this chapter, the rules adopted under this
chapter, an order or special order of the commissioner of health,
a special license provision, a court order granting injunctive
relief, or other enforcement procedures.
(c) By applying for or holding a hospital license, the hospital
consents to entry and inspection of the hospital by the
department or a representative of the department in accordance
with this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter.
(d) All information and materials obtained or compiled by the
department in connection with a complaint and investigation
concerning a hospital are confidential and not subject to
disclosure under Section 552.001 et seq., Government Code, and
not subject to disclosure, discovery, subpoena, or other means of
legal compulsion for their release to anyone other than the
department or its employees or agents involved in the enforcement
action except that this information may be disclosed to:
(1) persons involved with the department in the enforcement
action against the hospital;
(2) the hospital that is the subject of the enforcement action,
or the hospital's authorized representative;
(3) appropriate state or federal agencies that are authorized to
inspect, survey, or investigate hospital services;
(4) law enforcement agencies; and
(5) persons engaged in bona fide research, if all
individual-identifying and hospital-identifying information has
been deleted.
(e) The following information is subject to disclosure in
accordance with Section 552.001 et seq., Government Code:
(1) a notice of alleged violation against the hospital, which
notice shall include the provisions of law which the hospital is
alleged to have violated, and a general statement of the nature
of the alleged violation;
(2) the pleadings in the administrative proceeding; and
(3) a final decision or order by the department.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 584, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1444, Sec. 15, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.