Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-243-ambulatory-surgical-centers
Sec. 243.010. MINIMUM STANDARDS. (a) The rules must contain
minimum standards applicable to an ambulatory surgical center and
for:
(1) the construction and design, including plumbing, heating,
lighting, ventilation, and other design standards necessary to
ensure the health and safety of patients;
(2) the qualifications of the professional staff and other
personnel;
(3) the equipment essential to the health and welfare of the
patients;
(4) the sanitary and hygienic conditions within the center and
its surroundings; and
(5) a quality assurance program for patient care.
(b) Standards set under this section may not exceed the minimum
standards for certification of ambulatory surgical centers under
Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395 et
seq.).
(c) This section does not authorize the board to:
(1) establish the qualifications of a licensed practitioner; or
(2) permit a person to provide health care services who is not
authorized to provide those services under another state law.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.