Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-243-ambulatory-surgical-centers
Sec. 243.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Ambulatory surgical center" means a facility that operates
primarily to provide surgical services to patients who do not
require overnight hospital care.
(2) "Board" means the Texas Board of Health.
(3) "Department" means the Texas Department of Health.
(4) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership,
corporation, or association.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.