Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-243-ambulatory-surgical-centers
Sec. 243.003. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) Except as provided by
Section 243.004, a person may not establish or operate an
ambulatory surgical center in this state without a license issued
under this chapter.
(b) Each ambulatory surgical center must have a separate
license.
(c) A license is not transferable or assignable.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.