Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-245-abortion-facilities
Sec. 245.003. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) Except as provided by
Section 245.004, a person may not establish or operate an
abortion facility in this state without an appropriate license
issued under this chapter.
(b) Each abortion facility must have a separate license.
(c) A license is not transferable or assignable.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Text of section as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., Ch. 198, Sec.