Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-245-abortion-facilities
Sec. 245.011. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a)
Each abortion facility must submit an annual report to the
department on each abortion that is performed at the abortion
facility. The report must be submitted on a form provided by the
department.
(b) The report may not identify by any means the physician
performing the abortion or the patient.
(c) The report must include:
(1) whether the abortion facility at which the abortion is
performed is licensed under this chapter;
(2) the patient's year of birth, race, marital status, and state
and county of residence;
(3) the type of abortion procedure;
(4) the date the abortion was performed;
(5) whether the patient survived the abortion, and if the
patient did not survive, the cause of death;
(6) the period of gestation based on the best medical judgment
of the attending physician at the time of the procedure;
(7) the date, if known, of the patient's last menstrual cycle;
(8) the number of previous live births of the patient; and
(9) the number of previous induced abortions of the patient.
(d) Except as provided by Section 245.023, all information and
records held by the department under this chapter are
confidential and are not open records for the purposes of Chapter
552, Government Code. That information may not be released or
made public on subpoena or otherwise, except that release may be
made:
(1) for statistical purposes, but only if a person, patient, or
abortion facility is not identified;
(2) with the consent of each person, patient, and abortion
facility identified in the information released;
(3) to medical personnel, appropriate state agencies, or county
and district courts to enforce this chapter; or
(4) to appropriate state licensing boards to enforce state
licensing laws.
(e) A person commits an offense if the person violates this
section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A
misdemeanor.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(90), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 23, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1120, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.