Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-245-abortion-facilities
Sec. 245.006. INSPECTIONS. (a) The department may inspect an
abortion facility at reasonable times as necessary to ensure
compliance with this chapter.
(b) The department shall inspect an abortion facility before
renewing the facility's license under Section 245.005(e).
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1120, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.