Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-245-abortion-facilities
Sec. 245.012. DENIAL, SUSPENSION, PROBATION, OR REVOCATION OF
LICENSE. (a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a
license for a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under
this chapter.
(b) The denial, suspension, or revocation of a license by the
department and the appeal from that action are governed by the
procedures for a contested case hearing under Chapter 2001,
Government Code.
(c) The department may immediately suspend or revoke a license
when the health and safety of persons are threatened. If the
department issues an order of immediate suspension or revocation,
the department shall immediately give the chief executive officer
of the abortion facility adequate notice of the action and the
procedure governing appeal of the action. A person whose license
is suspended or revoked under this subsection is entitled to a
hearing not later than the 14th day after the effective date of
the suspension or revocation.
(d) If the department finds that an abortion facility is in
repeated noncompliance with this chapter or rules adopted under
this chapter but that the noncompliance does not in any way
involve the health and safety of the public or an individual, the
department may schedule the facility for probation rather than
suspending or revoking the facility's license. The department
shall provide notice to the facility of the probation and of the
items of noncompliance not later than the 10th day before the
date the probation period begins. The department shall designate
a period of not less than 30 days during which the facility will
remain under probation. During the probation period, the facility
must correct the items that were in noncompliance and report the
corrections to the department for approval.
(e) The department may suspend or revoke the license of an
abortion facility that does not correct items that were in
noncompliance or that does not comply with this chapter or the
rules adopted under this chapter within the applicable probation
period.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 23, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 7, 8, eff. June 20,
2003.