Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-246-continuing-care-facilities
Sec. 246.117. CIVIL LIABILITY. (a) A provider who makes a
continuing care contract without complying with the disclosure
statement requirement under Subchapter C, or who makes a
continuing care contract with a person who has relied on a
disclosure statement that omits a material fact required to be
stated in the statement or necessary to make the statement
accurate, is liable to the person with whom the continuing care
contract is made for:
(1) actual damages;
(2) repayment of all fees paid to the provider minus the
reasonable value of care and lodging provided to the person by or
on whose behalf the continuing care contract was made before the
violation, misstatement, or omission was discovered or reasonably
should have been discovered;
(3) interest at the legal rate for judgments;
(4) court costs; and
(5) reasonable attorney's fees.
(b) A provider is liable under this section regardless of
whether the provider had actual knowledge of the misstatement or
omission.
(c) A person may not file or maintain an action under this
section if the person, before filing the action, received a
written offer of a refund of all amounts paid to the provider,
facility, or person violating this chapter and reasonable
interest from the date of payment, minus the reasonable value of
care and lodging provided before the receipt of the offer and:
(1) the offer states the provisions of this section; and
(2) the recipient of the offer fails to accept the offer within
30 days after the date the offer is received.
(d) A person must bring suit under this section not later than
three years after:
(1) the date on which the continuing care contract was entered
into; or
(2) the violation, misstatement, or omission is discovered or
reasonably should have been discovered.
(e) Except as expressly provided by this chapter, civil
liability does not arise in favor of a private party by
implication from or as a result of the violation of this chapter
or a rule or order adopted under this chapter.
(f) This chapter does not limit a liability that would exist
under any other statute or common law if this chapter were not in
effect.
(g) The provisions of this chapter are not exclusive and the
remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any other
remedies provided by any other law.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.