Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-262-municipal-hospital-authorities
Sec. 262.022. ACQUISITION, OPERATION, AND LEASE OF HOSPITALS.
(a) The authority may construct, purchase, enlarge, furnish, or
equip one or more hospitals. A hospital may be located outside
the municipality or municipalities.
(b) The authority may operate and maintain one or more
hospitals. The authority shall operate a hospital without the
intervention of private profit for the use and benefit of the
public unless the authority leases the hospital.
(c) The board may lease a hospital, or part of a hospital, owned
by the authority for operation by the lessee as a hospital under
terms that are satisfactory to the board and the lessee. The
lease must:
(1) be authorized by resolution of the board;
(2) be executed on behalf of the authority by the president and
secretary of the board; and
(3) have the seal of the authority impressed on the lease.
(d) The bond resolution or trust indenture may prescribe
procedures and policies for the operation of a hospital. If a
hospital is used, operated, or acquired by a nonprofit
corporation or is leased, the authority may delegate to the
nonprofit corporation or lessee the duty to establish the
procedures and policies.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.