Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-263-county-hospitals-and-other-health-facilities
Sec. 263.022. POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSIONERS COURT AFTER
PASSAGE OF BOND PROPOSITION. (a) If a bond proposition under
Section 263.021 is approved by a majority of the qualified voters
voting at the election, the commissioners court of the county
shall establish or enlarge a hospital or medical or other health
facility as provided in the proposition and maintain the hospital
or facility.
(b) In establishing, enlarging, or maintaining a hospital or
facility, the commissioners court may:
(1) purchase or lease real or personal property or acquire real
property and easements to real property by condemnation;
(2) purchase or construct any necessary buildings;
(3) make necessary improvements, repairs, and alterations to an
existing building;
(4) impose property taxes in the county for all necessary
expenditures related to the hospital or facility, including
maintenance expenses;
(5) issue county bonds to provide funds to establish, enlarge,
and equip the hospital or facility or make any necessary
permanent improvements in connection with the hospital or
facility; and
(6) accept and hold a grant or devise of land or a gift or
bequest of money or personal property in trust for the county and
apply the principal or income, or both, for the benefit of the
hospital or facility and in accordance with the terms of the
gift.
(c) Subject to this chapter, the commissioners court may
purchase or lease real or personal property, or both, in an
adjacent county if the court considers the purchase or lease
necessary for hospital purposes. The commissioners court may not
acquire real property in an adjacent county by condemnation.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.