Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-263-county-hospitals-and-other-health-facilities
Sec. 263.028. CONTRACT FOR CARE. (a) The commissioners court
of a county that does not have a municipality with a population
of more than 10,000 may contract with a hospital in the county,
an incorporated society or municipality in the county that
maintains a hospital, or an adjacent county for the care of
residents of the county who are sick or injured.
(b) The term of the contract may not exceed one year.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.