Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-263-county-hospitals-and-other-health-facilities
Sec. 263.080. ADMISSION OF PERSONS FROM ADJACENT COUNTY. The
superintendent shall admit to the hospital a person sent by the
commissioners court of an adjacent county if:
(1) the adjacent county has contracted with the board of
managers for the care and treatment of persons who are sick or
injured;
(2) the person resides in the adjacent county at the time of the
application for admission to the hospital; and
(3) there is sufficient provision for the care of persons who
are sick or injured and who reside in the county in which the
hospital is located.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.