Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-263-county-hospitals-and-other-health-facilities
Sec. 263.029. SALE OR LEASE OF HOSPITAL. (a) A county may sell
or lease all or part of a county hospital or medical or other
health facility operated by the county, including real property,
if the commissioners court of the county, by order entered in the
minutes of the court, finds that the sale or lease is in the best
interest of the county.
(b) The commissioners court shall set a time and place for a
hearing on the proposed sale or lease. The date of the hearing
may not be earlier than the 16th day or later than the 30th day
from the date of the order.
(c) The county clerk, immediately after the time and place of
the hearing are set, shall give notice informing all qualified
voters of the county and other persons interested in the issue of
selling or leasing the hospital of the time and place of the
hearing and their right to appear at the hearing and to speak for
or against the proposed action. The county clerk shall publish
notice once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper
published in the county. The first notice must be published not
later than the 15th day before the date set for the hearing. If
no newspaper is published in the county, the county clerk shall
post the notice at the courthouse door for 14 days before the
date set for the hearing.
(d) Ten percent or more of the qualified voters in the county
may petition the commissioners court in writing before the time
set for the hearing for a referendum on whether the hospital
shall be sold or leased or shall continue under county operation.
The commissioners court may not sell or lease the hospital unless
the proposition to sell or lease the hospital is approved by a
majority of the votes cast at the election. The election shall be
held under and governed by the election provisions of Section
263.021.
(e) If no petition is filed with the county clerk, the
commissioners court may conduct the hearing. Any person
interested may appear in person or by attorney. The commissioners
court may adjourn the hearing from day to day and from time to
time as it considers necessary. On completion of the hearing, the
commissioners court may enter an order determining whether or not
to sell or lease the hospital. If the court finds that due notice
was given, no petition was filed, and the proposed sale or lease
is in the best interest of the county, the commissioners court
may enter in its minutes an order that the hospital be sold or
leased.
(f) The commissioners court may submit the issue of the sale or
lease to the voters and withhold its final determination pending
the election even if no petition is filed.
(g) The court may sell the hospital or may lease the hospital to
be operated as a hospital by the lessee under terms satisfactory
to the commissioners court and the lessee. The commissioners
court shall enter in its minutes an order of the sale or lease
that contains a complete copy of the sales or lease contract.
(h) If 50 qualified property taxpaying voters in a county with a
population of 5,000 to 10,390 file a written petition with the
commissioners court requesting a referendum on the issue of
leasing all or part of the county hospital and if the proposition
to lease all or part of the hospital is not approved by a
majority of the votes cast at the election, the commissioners
court may not lease all or part of the hospital for a period
greater than five years.
(i) The commissioners court may deposit all or part of the
proceeds from the sale of a county hospital to the credit of a
fund to be known as the county health care fund and shall deposit
any of the remainder to the credit of the county general fund.
The county health care fund may be used only to finance items
related to providing health care to county residents, including
indigent residents. The commissioners court may deposit to the
credit of the county health care fund all or part of the interest
from that fund and shall deposit any remainder to the credit of
the county general fund.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.