Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-263-county-hospitals-and-other-health-facilities
Sec. 263.050. DISPENSARIES AND CLINICS. (a) The board of
managers may establish and operate:
(1) an outpatient department or a free dispensary and clinic at
the hospital or in the municipality located nearest the hospital;
and
(2) a branch dispensary or clinic in a municipality that is
located in the county and that has 5,000 or more inhabitants.
(b) The board of managers shall appoint a physician to serve at
the dispensary or clinic, determine the time that the physician
is required to spend at the dispensary or clinic, and fix the
salary, if any, of the physician.
(c) The board of managers shall appoint a trained visiting nurse
to serve in connection with the dispensary or clinic and the
hospital. The board shall fix the salary of the nurse within the
limits of the appropriation made for the salary by the
commissioners court.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.