Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-263-county-hospitals-and-other-health-facilities
Sec. 263.021. ESTABLISHING OR ENLARGING HOSPITAL ON PETITION;
SUBMISSION OF BOND PROPOSITION. (a) The commissioners court of
a county may establish a county hospital or any medical or other
health facility or enlarge an existing hospital or facility for
the care and treatment of persons who are sick or injured in
accordance with this subchapter.
(b) Ten percent or more of the qualified property taxpaying
voters of a county may petition the commissioners court of the
county to establish or enlarge a county hospital or any medical
or other health facility.
(c) A petition may not be presented to the commissioners court
during the 12-month period succeeding the date on which a
petition under this section was last presented to the court
unless the county does not own a hospital.
(d) On proper petition, the commissioners court shall, within
the period designated in the petition, submit to the qualified
voters of the county at a special or regular election the
proposition of issuing bonds in the amount designated in the
petition to establish or enlarge the hospital or facility.
(e) The commissioners court may not submit to the voters a bond
proposition to establish or enlarge a county hospital or facility
more than twice during any 12-month period.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.