Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-282-hospital-districts-in-counties-of-75-000-or-less
Sec. 282.123. BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for the election
shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:
"The conversion of the __________ County Public Hospital District
No. _____ (name of district) from a district operating under
Chapter 282, Health and Safety Code, to a district operating
under Article IX, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution, and the
levy of annual taxes for hospital purposes at a rate not to
exceed _______ (insert amount not to exceed 75 cents) on each
$100 valuation of all taxable property in the district."
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 94, Sec. 1, eff. May 15, 1991.