Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-312-medical-and-dental-clinical-education-in-public-hospitals
Sec. 312.004. CONTRACTS FOR COORDINATION OR COOPERATION. (a)
Medical and dental units, supported medical or dental schools,
coordinating entities, and public hospitals may make and perform
contracts among each other for the coordinated or cooperative
clinical education of the students, interns, residents, and
fellows enrolled at the units or schools.
(b) Medical and dental units and supported medical or dental
schools may undertake coordination or cooperation of clinical
education directly or through a coordinating entity.
(c) A medical and dental unit, a supported medical or dental
school, and a coordinating entity may contract with the owner or
operator of a public hospital for the clinical education of
students, interns, residents, and fellows enrolled at the unit or
school.
(d) The contracting parties may determine the terms of and the
consideration for a contract authorized under this section.
(e) The contract may provide for the coordinated, cooperative,
or exclusive assignment of the interns, residents, fellows,
faculty, and associated health care professionals of the
participating medical and dental units and supported medical or
dental schools to provide or perform health or dental services or
research at a public hospital.
(f) Coordinated or cooperative activities authorized under this
section may be performed by or on behalf of one or more of the
units, schools, or entities involved.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.