Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-312-medical-and-dental-clinical-education-in-public-hospitals
Sec. 312.001. FINDING; PURPOSE. (a) The legislature finds that
the clinical education of medical and dental students, interns,
residents, and fellows attending a medical and dental unit or a
supported medical or dental school and the provision of patient
care to public hospitals can be more effectively and economically
undertaken if those institutions and hospitals coordinate and
cooperate, rather than compete, in their common endeavors.
(b) The purpose of this chapter is to authorize coordination and
cooperation between medical and dental units, supported medical
or dental schools, and public hospitals and to remove impediments
to that coordination and cooperation in order to:
(1) enhance the education of students, interns, residents, and
fellows attending a medical and dental unit or a supported
medical or dental school;
(2) enhance patient care; and
(3) avoid any waste of public money.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.