Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-312-medical-and-dental-clinical-education-in-public-hospitals
Sec. 312.005. APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS. (a) To be effective, a
contract under Section 312.004 must be submitted to the board.
(b) The commissioner shall review the contract on behalf of the
board. The commissioner shall approve the contract if the
commissioner finds the contract furthers the purposes of this
chapter.
(c) The commissioner may disapprove a contract only after notice
to all parties and a hearing.
(d) The commissioner may not modify a contract.
(e) The contract takes effect:
(1) when it is approved by the commissioner; or
(2) on the 31st day after the date on which the contract is
filed with the board by a medical and dental unit, supported
medical or dental school, or coordinating entity that is a party
to the contract, if the commissioner does not approve or
disapprove the contract within 30 days after the date on which
the contract is filed.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.