Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-312-medical-and-dental-clinical-education-in-public-hospitals
Sec. 312.007. INDIVIDUAL LIABILITY. (a) A medical and dental
unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity
is a state agency, and a director, trustee, officer, intern,
resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care
professional or employee of a medical and dental unit, supported
medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is an employee
of a state agency for purposes of Chapter 104, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, and for purposes of determining the liability, if
any, of the person for the person's acts or omissions while
engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the unit,
school, or entity.
(b) A judgment in an action or settlement of a claim against a
medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or
coordinating entity under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, bars any action involving the same subject matter
by the claimant against a director, trustee, officer, intern,
resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care
professional or employee of the unit, school, or entity whose act
or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an
employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was
asserted as provided under Section 101.106, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.