Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-312-medical-and-dental-clinical-education-in-public-hospitals
Sec. 312.006. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY. (a) A medical and
dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating
entity engaged in coordinated or cooperative medical or dental
clinical education under Section 312.004, including patient care
and the provision or performance of health or dental services or
research at a public hospital, is not liable for its acts and
omissions in connection with those activities except to the
extent and up to the maximum amount of liability of state
government under Section 101.023(a), Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, for the acts and omissions of a governmental unit of state
government under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(b) The limitation on liability provided by this section applies
regardless of whether the medical and dental unit, supported
medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is a
"governmental unit" as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice
and Remedies Code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.