Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-312-medical-and-dental-clinical-education-in-public-hospitals
Sec. 312.003. AGREEMENT REQUIRED. This chapter applies only if
a medical and dental unit and a supported medical or dental
school agree, either directly or through a coordinating entity,
to provide or cause to be provided medical, dental, or other
patient care or services or to perform or cause to be performed
medical, dental, or clinical education, training, or research
activities in a coordinated or cooperative manner in a public
hospital.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.