Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-4-health-facilities > Chapter-312-medical-and-dental-clinical-education-in-public-hospitals
Sec. 312.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Board of Health.
(2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of health.
(3) "Coordinating entity" means a nonprofit corporation under
the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq.,
Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) that is a health organization
approved and certified by the Texas State Board of Medical
Examiners under Chapter 162, Occupations Code.
(4) "Medical and dental unit" has the meaning assigned by
Section 61.003, Education Code.
(5) "Public hospital" means a hospital, clinic, or other
facility for the provision of health care or dental care that is
owned or operated by the federal government, the state, or a
political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state,
including a hospital district or authority.
(6) "Supported medical or dental school" means a medical school
or dental school organized as a nonprofit corporation that is
under contract with the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
to provide educational services under Subchapter D, Chapter 61,
Education Code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.791, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.