Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-386-texas-emissions-reduction-plan
Sec. 386.105. CALCULATION OF COST-EFFECTIVENESS. (a) In
calculating cost-effectiveness, one-time grants of money at the
beginning of a project shall be annualized using a time value of
public funds or discount rate determined for each project by the
commission, taking into account the interest rate on bonds,
interest earned by state funds, and other factors the commission
considers appropriate.
(b) The commission shall establish reasonable methodologies for
evaluating project cost-effectiveness consistent with Subsection
(a) and with accepted methods.
(c) The commission shall develop protocols for calculating
oxides of nitrogen emissions reductions not otherwise required by
state or federal law in nonattainment areas and affected counties
of this state from representative project types over the life of
the projects.
(d) The commission may include in cost-effectiveness
determinations only reductions in oxides of nitrogen emissions
that are achieved in nonattainment areas and affected counties of
this state.
(e) The commission may allow for the apportionment of credits
associated with a project between the plan and another program or
entity if the part of the credit assigned to the program that is
part of the plan still meets any applicable cost-effectiveness
criteria.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1331, Sec. 7, eff.
June 20, 2003.