Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-386-texas-emissions-reduction-plan
Sec. 386.156. LIST OF ELIGIBLE MOTOR VEHICLES. (a) On August 1
each year the commission shall publish and provide to the
comptroller a list of the new model motor vehicles as listed for
the commission under Section 386.155. The commission shall
publish and provide to the comptroller supplements to that list
as necessary to include additional new vehicle models listed in a
supplement to the original list provided by a manufacturer under
Section 386.155.
(b) The comptroller shall distribute the list of eligible motor
vehicles to all new motor vehicle dealers and leasing agents in
this state.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1,
2001.