Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-386-texas-emissions-reduction-plan
Sec. 386.052. COMMISSION DUTIES. (a) In administering the plan
established under this chapter and in accordance with the
requirements of this chapter, the commission:
(1) shall:
(A) manage plan funds and oversee the plan;
(B) produce guidelines, protocols, and criteria for eligible
projects;
(C) develop methodologies for evaluating project
cost-effectiveness;
(D) prepare reports regarding the progress and effectiveness of
the plan; and
(E) take all appropriate and necessary actions so that emissions
reductions achieved through the plan are credited by the United
States Environmental Protection Agency to the appropriate
emissions reduction objectives in the state implementation plan;
and
(2) may hire staff and consultants needed to complete the
commission's duties under this section and ensure timely review
of applications and reimbursement of grant applicants' eligible
project costs.
(b) Appropriate commission objectives include:
(1) achieving maximum reductions in oxides of nitrogen to
demonstrate compliance with the state implementation plan;
(2) preventing areas of the state from being in violation of
national ambient air quality standards;
(3) achieving cost-saving and multiple benefits by reducing
emissions of other pollutants;
(4) achieving reductions of emissions of diesel exhaust from
school buses; and
(5) advancing new technologies that reduce oxides of nitrogen
and other emissions from facilities and other stationary sources.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
766, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
262, Sec. 2.02, eff. June 8, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1125, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.