Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-5-sanitation-and-environmental-quality > Chapter-386-texas-emissions-reduction-plan
Sec. 386.053. GUIDELINES AND CRITERIA. (a) The commission
shall adopt grant guidelines and criteria consistent with the
requirements of this chapter.
(b) Guidelines must include protocols to calculate projected
emissions reductions, project cost-effectiveness, and safeguards
to ensure that funded projects generate emissions reductions not
otherwise required by state or federal law.
(c) The commission shall make draft guidelines and criteria
available to the public and the United States Environmental
Protection Agency before the 30th day preceding the date of final
adoption and shall hold at least one public meeting to consider
public comments on the draft guidelines and criteria before final
adoption. The public meeting shall be held in the affected state
implementation plan area, and if the guidelines affect more than
one state implementation plan area, a public meeting shall be
held in each affected state implementation plan area affected by
the guidelines.
(d) The commission may propose revisions to the guidelines and
criteria adopted under this section as necessary to improve the
ability of the plan to achieve its goals. Revisions may include,
among other changes, adding additional pollutants, adding
stationary engines or engines used in stationary applications,
adding vehicles and equipment that use fuels other than diesel,
or adjusting eligible program categories, as appropriate, to
ensure that incentives established under this chapter achieve the
maximum possible emissions reductions. The commission shall make
a proposed revision available to the public before the 30th day
preceding the date of final adoption of the revision and shall
hold at least one public meeting to consider public comments on
the proposed revision before final adoption.
(e) Because the legislature finds that the current state of air
quality in the state jeopardizes the state's ability to meet
federal air quality requirements, the commission and the
comptroller may adopt emergency rules under Section 2001.034,
Government Code, with abbreviated notice, to carry out any
rulemaking necessary to implement this chapter.
(f) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the rulemaking
requirements of Chapter 2001, Government Code, do not apply to
the adoption or revision of guidelines and criteria under this
section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 967, Sec. 1(b), eff. Sept. 1,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1331, Sec. 2, eff.
June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1125, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
262, Sec. 2.03, eff. June 8, 2007.