Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-591-general-provisions
Sec. 591.002. PURPOSE. (a) It is the public policy of this
state that persons with mental retardation have the opportunity
to develop to the fullest extent possible their potential for
becoming productive members of society.
(b) It is the purpose of this subtitle to provide and assure a
continuum of quality services to meet the needs of all persons
with mental retardation in this state.
(c) The state's responsibility to persons with mental
retardation does not replace or impede parental rights and
responsibilities or terminate the activities of persons, groups,
or associations that advocate for and assist persons with mental
retardation.
(d) It is desirable to preserve and promote living at home if
feasible. If living at home is not possible and placement in a
residential facility for persons with mental retardation is
necessary, a person must be admitted in accordance with basic due
process requirements, giving appropriate consideration to
parental desires if possible. The person must be admitted to a
facility that provides habilitative training for the person's
condition, that fosters the personal development of the person,
and that enhances the person's ability to cope with the
environment.
(e) Because persons with mental retardation have been denied
rights solely because of their retardation, the general public
should be educated to the fact that persons with mental
retardation who have not been adjudicated incompetent and for
whom a guardian has not been appointed by a due process
proceeding in a court have the same rights and responsibilities
enjoyed by all citizens of this state. All citizens are urged to
assist persons with mental retardation in acquiring and
maintaining rights and in participating in community life as
fully as possible.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.