Statutes > Texas > Health-and-safety-code > Title-7-mental-health-and-mental-retardation > Chapter-591-general-provisions
Sec. 591.003. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Adaptive behavior" means the effectiveness with or degree
to which a person meets the standards of personal independence
and social responsibility expected of the person's age and
cultural group.
(2) "Board" means the Texas Board of Mental Health and Mental
Retardation.
(3) "Care" means the life support and maintenance services or
other aid provided to a person with mental retardation, including
dental, medical, and nursing care and similar services.
(4) "Client" means a person receiving mental retardation
services from the department or a community center.
(5) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of mental health and
mental retardation.
(6) "Community center" means an entity organized under
Subchapter A, Chapter 534, that provides mental retardation
services.
(7) "Department" means the Texas Department of Mental Health and
Mental Retardation.
(8) "Interdisciplinary team" means a group of mental retardation
professionals and paraprofessionals who assess the treatment,
training, and habilitation needs of a person with mental
retardation and make recommendations for services for that
person.
(9) "Director" means the director of a community center.
(10) "Group home" means a residential arrangement, other than a
residential care facility, operated by the department or a
community center in which not more than 15 persons with mental
retardation voluntarily live and under appropriate supervision
may share responsibilities for operation of the living unit.
(11) "Guardian" means the person who, under court order, is the
guardian of the person of another or of the estate of another.
(12) "Habilitation" means the process, including programs of
formal structured education and training, by which a person is
assisted in acquiring and maintaining life skills that enable the
person to cope more effectively with the person's personal and
environmental demands and to raise the person's physical, mental,
and social efficiency.
(13) "Mental retardation" means significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in
adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.
(14) "Mental retardation services" means programs and assistance
for persons with mental retardation that may include a
determination of mental retardation, interdisciplinary team
recommendations, education, special training, supervision, care,
treatment, rehabilitation, residential care, and counseling, but
does not include those services or programs that have been
explicitly delegated by law to other state agencies.
(15) "Minor" means a person younger than 18 years of age who:
(A) is not and has not been married; or
(B) has not had the person's disabilities of minority removed
for general purposes.
(16) "Person with mental retardation" means a person determined
by a physician or psychologist licensed in this state or
certified by the department to have subaverage general
intellectual functioning with deficits in adaptive behavior.
(17) "Resident" means a person living in and receiving services
from a residential care facility.
(18) "Residential care facility" means a facility operated by
the department or a community center that provides 24-hour
services, including domiciliary services, directed toward
enhancing the health, welfare, and development of persons with
mental retardation.
(19) "Service provider" means a person who provides mental
retardation services.
(20) "Subaverage general intellectual functioning" refers to
measured intelligence on standardized psychometric instruments of
two or more standard deviations below the age-group mean for the
tests used.
(21) "Superintendent" means the individual in charge of a
residential care facility.
(22) "Training" means the process by which a person with mental
retardation is habilitated and may include the teaching of life
and work skills.
(23) "Treatment" means the process by which a service provider
attempts to ameliorate the condition of a person with mental
retardation.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 60, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1993.