HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 614.015. CONTINUITY OF CARE FOR PHYSICALLY DISABLED,
TERMINALLY ILL, OR SIGNIFICANTLY ILL OFFENDERS. (a) The Texas
Department of Criminal Justice, the Department of Assistive and
Rehabilitative Services, the Department of State Health Services,
and the Department of Aging and Disability Services by rule shall
adopt a memorandum of understanding that establishes their
respective responsibilities to institute a continuity of care and
service program for offenders in the criminal justice system who
are physically disabled, terminally ill, or significantly ill.
The council shall coordinate and monitor the development and
implementation of the memorandum of understanding.
(b) The memorandum of understanding must establish methods for:
(1) identifying offenders in the criminal justice system who are
physically disabled, terminally ill, or significantly ill;
(2) developing interagency rules, policies, and procedures for
the coordination of care of and the exchange of information on
offenders who are physically disabled, terminally ill, or
significantly ill by local and state criminal justice agencies,
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the Department of
Assistive and Rehabilitative Services, the Department of State
Health Services, and the Department of Aging and Disability
Services; and
(3) identifying the services needed by offenders who are
physically disabled, terminally ill, or significantly ill to
reenter the community successfully.
(c) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the Department of
Assistive and Rehabilitative Services, the Department of State
Health Services, and the Department of Aging and Disability
Services shall:
(1) operate, with funds appropriated for that purpose, the
continuity of care and service program for offenders in the
criminal justice system who are physically disabled, terminally
ill, or significantly ill; and
(2) actively seek federal grants or funds to operate and expand
the program.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 488, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 835, Sec. 26, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1306, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.