Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1394, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Sec. 141.065. PERSONS WHO MAY NOT ACT AS CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE, JUVENILE PROBATION, OR DETENTION OFFICERS. (a) A peace officer, prosecuting attorney, or other person who is employed by or who reports directly to a law enforcement or prosecution official may not act as a chief administrative, juvenile probation, or detention officer or be made responsible for supervising a juvenile on probation.(b) For purposes of this section, a chief administrative officer, regardless of title, is the person who is:(1) hired or appointed by or under contract with the juvenile board; and(2) responsible for the oversight of the operations of the juvenile probation department or any juvenile justice program operated by or under the authority of the juvenile board.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 61, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 949, Sec. 44, eff. September 1, 2005.