Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1394, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Sec. 141.042. RULES GOVERNING JUVENILE BOARDS, PROBATION DEPARTMENTS, PROBATION OFFICERS, PROGRAMS, AND FACILITIES. (a) The commission shall adopt reasonable rules that provide:(1) minimum standards for personnel, staffing, case loads, programs, facilities, record keeping, equipment, and other aspects of the operation of a juvenile board that are necessary to provide adequate and effective probation services;(2) a code of ethics for probation and detention officers and for the enforcement of that code;(3) appropriate educational, preservice and in-service training, and certification standards for probation and detention officers or court-supervised community-based program personnel;(4) subject to Subsection (d), minimum standards for public and private juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities, public juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities that are operated under the authority of a juvenile board or governmental unit, private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities operated under a contract with a governmental unit, except those facilities exempt from certification by Section 42.052(g), and nonsecure correctional facilities operated by or under contract with a governmental unit; and(5) minimum standards for juvenile justice alternative education programs created under Section 37.011, Education Code, in collaboration and conjunction with the Texas Education Agency, or its designee.(b) In adopting the rules, the commission shall consider local information and evidence gathered through public review and comment.(c) The commission shall operate a statewide registry for all public and private juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities and all public and private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities except a facility operated or certified by the Texas Youth Commission.(d) In adopting rules under Subsection (a)(4), the commission shall ensure that the minimum standards for facilities described by Subsection (a)(4) are designed to ensure that juveniles confined in those facilities are provided the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges to which a juvenile is entitled under the United States Constitution, federal law, and the constitution and laws of this state. The minimum standards must include a humane physical and psychological environment, safe conditions of confinement, protection from harm, adequate rehabilitation and education, adequate medical and mental health treatment, and due process of law.(e) Juvenile probation departments shall use the mental health screening instrument selected by the commission for the initial screening of children under the jurisdiction of probation departments who have been formally referred to the department. The commission shall give priority to training in the use of this instrument in any preservice or in-service training that the commission provides for probation officers. A clinical assessment by a licensed mental health professional may be substituted for the mental health screening instrument selected by the commission if the clinical assessment is performed in the time prescribed by the commission.(f) A juvenile probation department must, before the disposition of a child's case and using a validated risk and needs assessment instrument or process provided or approved by the commission, complete a risk and needs assessment for each child under the jurisdiction of the juvenile probation department.(g) Any statement made by a child and any mental health data obtained from the child during the administration of the mental health screening instrument under this section is not admissible against the child at any other hearing. The person administering the mental health screening instrument shall inform the child that any statement made by the child and any mental health data obtained from the child during the administration of the instrument is not admissible against the child at any other hearing.(h) A juvenile board that does not accept state aid funding from the commission under Section 141.081 shall report to the commission each month on a form provided by the commission the same data as that required of counties accepting state aid funding regarding juvenile justice activities under the jurisdiction of the juvenile board. If the commission makes available free software to the juvenile board for the automation and tracking of juveniles under the jurisdiction of the juvenile board, the commission may require the monthly report to be provided in an electronic format adopted by the commission.(i) A juvenile probation department shall report data from the use of the screening instrument or clinical assessment under Subsection (e) and the risk and needs assessment under Subsection (f) to the commission in the format and at the time prescribed by the commission.(j) The commission shall adopt rules to ensure that youth in the juvenile justice system are assessed using the screening instrument or clinical assessment under Subsection (e) and the risk and needs assessment under Subsection (f).
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 68, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 986, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1394, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 58, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 49, 61(3), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 949, Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2005.Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 263, Sec. 64, eff. June 8, 2007.Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1187, Sec. 3.008, eff. June 19, 2009.