Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 352, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1394, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Sec. 141.0461. AUTHORITY TO ISSUE SUBPOENA, ADMINISTER OATH, RECEIVE EVIDENCE, AND GATHER INFORMATION. (a) In this section, "evidence" means any record, book, paper, document, data, or other evidence maintained by electronic or other means.(b) The commission may issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence that the commission considers necessary for the investigation of:(1) abuse, neglect, or exploitation allegations;(2) complaints;(3) financial and programmatic audits of juvenile probation programs services and facilities, including juvenile justice alternative education programs; or(4) any matter under the authority of the commission.(c) The commission may issue a subpoena under Subsection (b) only if the subpoena is signed by:(1) the chairman of the commission or, if the chairman is unavailable, the vice-chairman of the commission; and(2) at least two other members of the commission, including a member who is a judge.(d) Any peace officer, commission investigator, other commission official, or person authorized under Article 24.01, Code of Criminal Procedure, may serve the subpoena in the same manner that similar process in a court of record having original jurisdiction of criminal actions is served.(e) A subpoena under this section shall be served and witness fees and mileage paid as in civil cases in the district court in the county to which the witness is called, unless the proceeding for which the service or payment is made is under Chapter 2001, Government Code, in which case the service or payment shall be made as provided in that chapter. Witnesses subpoenaed at the instance of the commission shall be paid their fees and mileage by the commission out of funds appropriated for that purpose.(f) On application of the commission, a court of record having original jurisdiction of criminal actions may compel the attendance of a witness, the production of material, or the giving of testimony before the commission, by an attachment for contempt or in the same manner as the court may otherwise compel the production of evidence.(g) The chairman or another member of the commission may administer an oath to a witness in attendance before the commission or before an authorized representative of the commission.(h) If a witness in attendance before the commission or before an authorized representative refuses without reasonable cause to be examined or answer a legal or pertinent question, or to produce evidence when ordered by the commission, the commission may apply to the district court for a rule or order returnable in not less than two or in more than five days, directing the witness to show cause before the judge why the witness should not be punished for contempt. The commission may apply to the district court of any county where the witness is in attendance, on proof by affidavit of the fact, unless the order of contempt is sought under Chapter 2001, Government Code, in which case the commission shall apply to a district court of Travis County, as provided by that chapter. On return of the order, the judge hearing the matter shall examine the witness under oath and the witness shall be given an opportunity to be heard. If the judge determines that the witness has refused, without reasonable cause or legal excuse, to be examined or answer a legal or pertinent question, or to produce evidence that the witness was ordered to bring or produce, the judge may immediately find the witness in contempt of court.(i) The commission shall be granted access at any reasonable time to any evidence that is related to any matter the commission or executive director considers necessary to administer the commission's functions, powers, and duties.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 908, Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2007.