HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 22.0011. DEFINITION. In this chapter, except in Section
22.032, "long-term care services" means the provision of personal
care and assistance related to health and social services given
episodically or over a sustained period to assist individuals of
all ages and their families to achieve the highest level of
functioning possible, regardless of the setting in which the
assistance is given.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.