HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 22.002. ADMINISTRATION OF FEDERAL WELFARE PROGRAMS. (a)
The department is the state agency designated to cooperate with
the federal government in the administration of Titles IV, XIX,
and XX of the federal Social Security Act. The department shall
administer other titles added to the act after January 1, 1979,
unless another state agency is designated by law to perform the
additional functions. The department shall cooperate with
federal, state, and local governmental agencies in the
enforcement and administration of the federal act, and shall
promulgate rules to effect that cooperation.
(b) The department shall cooperate with the United States
Department of Health, Education, and Welfare and other federal
agencies in a reasonable manner and in conformity with the
provisions of this title to the extent necessary to qualify for
federal assistance for persons entitled to benefits under the
federal Social Security Act. The department shall make reports
periodically in compliance with federal regulations.
(c) The department may establish and maintain programs of
assistance and services authorized by federal law and designed to
help needy families and individuals attain and retain the
capability of independence and self-care. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the department may extend the scope of
its programs to the extent necessary to ensure that federal
matching funds are available, if the department determines that
the extension of scope is feasible and within the limits of
appropriated funds.
(d) If the department determines that a provision of state
welfare law conflicts with a provision of federal law, the
department may promulgate policies and rules necessary to allow
the state to receive and expend federal matching funds to the
fullest extent possible in accordance with the federal statutes
and the provisions of this title and the state constitution and
within the limits of appropriated funds.
(e) The department may accept, expend, and transfer federal and
state funds appropriated for programs authorized by federal law.
The department may accept, expend, and transfer funds received
from a county, municipality, or public or private agency or from
any other source, and the funds shall be deposited in the state
treasury subject to withdrawal on order of the commissioner in
accordance with the department's rules.
(f) The department may enter into agreements with federal,
state, or other public or private agencies or individuals to
accomplish the purposes of the programs authorized in Subsection
(c) of this section. The agreements or contracts between the
department and other state agencies are not subject to the
Interagency Cooperation Act (Article 4413(32), Vernon's Texas
Civil Statutes).
(g) In administering social service programs authorized by the
Social Security Act, the department may prepay an agency or
facility for expenses incurred under a contract with the
department to provide a social service.
(h) The department may set and charge reasonable fees for
services provided in administering social service programs
authorized by the Social Security Act. The department shall set
the amount of each fee according to the cost of the service
provided and the ability of the recipient to pay.
(i) The department may not deny services administered under this
section to any person because of that person's inability to pay
for services.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2340, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2232, ch. 530,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3872, ch.
616, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983.