HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 22.014. MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING ON HOSPITAL AND
LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES. (a) The department, the Texas
Department of Health, and the Texas Department of Mental Health
and Mental Retardation shall adopt a memorandum of understanding
that:
(1) clearly defines the responsibilities of each agency in
providing, regulating, and funding hospital or long-term care
services; and
(2) defines the procedures and standards that each agency will
use to provide, regulate, and fund hospital or long-term care
services.
(b) The memorandum must provide that no new rules or regulations
that would increase the costs of providing the required services
or would increase the number of personnel in hospital or
long-term care facilities may be promulgated by either the
department, the Department of Health, or the Department of Mental
Health and Mental Retardation unless the commissioner of health
certifies that the new rules or regulations are urgent as well as
necessary to protect the health or safety of recipients of
hospital or long-term care services.
(c) The memorandum must provide that any rules or regulations
proposed by the department, the Department of Health, or the
Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation which would
increase the costs of providing the required services or which
would increase the number of personnel in hospital or long-term
care facilities must be accompanied by a fiscal note prepared by
the agency proposing said rules and submitted to the department.
The fiscal note should set forth the expected impact which the
proposed rule or regulation will have on the cost of providing
the required service and the anticipated impact of the proposed
rule or regulation on the number of personnel in hospital or
long-term care facilities. The memorandum must provide that in
order for a rule to be finally adopted the department must
provide written verification that funds are available to
adequately reimburse hospital or long-term care service providers
for any increased costs resulting from the rule or regulation.
The department is not required to provide written verification if
the commissioner of health certifies that a new rule or
regulation is urgent as well as necessary to protect the health
or safety of recipients of hospital or long-term care services.
(d) The memorandum must provide that upon final adoption of any
rule increasing the cost of providing the required services, the
department must establish reimbursement rates sufficient to cover
the increased costs related to the rule. The department is not
required to establish reimbursement rates sufficient to cover the
increased cost related to a rule or regulation if the
commissioner of health certifies that the rule or regulation is
urgent as well as necessary to protect the health or safety of
recipients of hospital or long-term care services.
(e) The memorandum must provide that Subsections (b) through (d)
of this section do not apply if the rules are required by state
or federal law or federal regulations.
(f) These agencies in the formulation of this memorandum of
understanding shall consult with and solicit input from advocacy
and consumer groups.
(g) Not later than the last month of each state fiscal year, the
department and the other agencies shall review and update the
memorandum.
(h) Each agency by rule shall adopt the memorandum of
understanding and all revisions to the memorandum.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1052, Sec. 1.11(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.