HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 22.019. DUE PROCESS PROCEDURES. (a) The department may
not retroactively apply a rule, standard, guideline, or policy
interpretation.
(b) The department shall adopt any changes in departmental
policy in accordance with the rule-making provisions of Chapter
2001, Government Code. The department shall use periodic
bulletins and indexes to notify contractors of changes in policy
and to explain the changes. The department may not adopt a change
in departmental policy that takes effect before the date on which
the department notifies contractors as prescribed by this
subsection.
(c) The board shall adopt a rule requiring the department to
respond in writing to each written inquiry from a contractor not
later than the 14th day after the date on which the department
receives the inquiry.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1052, Sec. 1.12(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(49),
eff. Sept. 1, 1995.