Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2348, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.
Sec. 32.0213. NURSING FACILITY BED CERTIFICATION AND DECERTIFICATION. (a) The department by rule shall establish procedures for:(1) controlling the number of Medicaid beds in nursing facilities;(2) decertification of unused Medicaid beds in nursing facilities; and(3) reallocation of nursing home beds decertified under Subdivision (2) to other nursing facilities.(b) The procedures established under this section must take into account the occupancy rate of the nursing facility.(c) The department may exempt a nursing facility from the procedures established under this section if the facility:(1) is affiliated with a state-supported medical school;(2) is located on land owned or controlled by the state-supported medical school; and(3) serves as a teaching facility for physicians and related health care professionals.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1159, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1487, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1999.