Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2348, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.
Sec. 32.024. AUTHORITY AND SCOPE OF PROGRAM; ELIGIBILITY. (a) The department shall provide medical assistance to all persons who receive financial assistance from the state under Chapter 31 of this code and to other related groups of persons if the provision of medical assistance to those persons is required by federal law
* * *
with the Minimum Licensing Standards as mandated by Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, and the Medicaid standards for nursing home certification, as promulgated by the department.(p) The department shall provide home respiratory therapy services for ventilator-dependent persons to the extent permitted by federal law.(q) The department shall provide physical therapy services.(r) The department, from funds otherwise appropriated to the department for the early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment program, shall provide to a child who is 14 years of age or younger, permanent molar sealants as dental service under that program as follows:(1) sealant shall be applied only to the occlusal buccal and lingual pits and fissures of a permanent molar within four years of its eruption;(2) teeth to be sealed must be free of proximal caries and free of previous restorations on the surface to be sealed;(3) if a second molar is the prime tooth to be sealed, a non-restored first molar may be sealed at the same sitting, if the fee for the first molar sealing is no more than half the usual sealant fee;(4) the sealing of premolars and primary molars will not be reimbursed; and(5) replacement sealants will not be reimbursed.(s) The department, in its rules governing the early and periodic screening, diagnosis, and treatment program, shall:(1) revise the periodicity schedule to allow for periodic visits at least as often as the frequency recommended by the American Academy of Pediatrics and allow for interperiodic screens without prior approval when there are indications that it is medically necessary; and(2) require, as a condition for eligibility for reimbursement under the program for the cost of services provided at a visit or screening, that a child younger than 15 years of age be accompanied at the visit or screening by:(A) the child's parent or guardian; or(B) another adult, including an adult related to the child, authorized by the child's parent or guardian to accompany the child.(s-1) Subsection (s)(2) does not apply to services provided by a school health clinic, Head Start program, or child-care facility, as defined by Section 42.002, if the clinic, program, or facility:(1) obtains written consent to the services from the child's parent or guardian within the one-year period preceding the date on which the services are provided, and that consent has not been revoked; and(2) encourages parental involvement in and management of the health care of children receiving services from the clinic, program, or facility.(t) The department by rule shall require a physician, nursing facility, health care provider, or other responsible party to obtain authorization from the department or a person authorized to act on behalf of the department on the same day or the next business day following the day of transport when an ambulance is used to transport a recipient of medical assistance under this chapter in circumstances not involving an emergency and the request is for the authorization of the provision of transportation for only one day. If the request is for authorization of the provision of transportation on more than one day, the department by rule shall require a physician, nursing facility, health care provider, or other responsible party to obtain a single authorization before an ambulance is used to transport a recipient of medical assistance under this chapter in circumstances not involving an emergency. The rules must provide that:(1) except as provided by Subdivision (3), a request for authorization must be evaluated based on the recipient's medical needs and may be granted for a length of time appropriate to the recipient's medical condition;(2) except as provided by Subdivision (3), a response to a request for authorization must be made not later than 48 hours after receipt of the request;(3) a request for authorization must be immediately granted and must be effective for a period of not more than 180 days from the date of issuance if the request includes a written statement from a physician that:(A) states that alternative means of transporting the recipient are contraindicated; and(B) is dated not earlier than the 60th day before the date on which the request for authorization is made;(4) a person denied payment for ambulance services rendered is entitled to payment from the nursing facility, health care provider, or other responsible party that requested the services if:(A) payment under the medical assistance program is denied because of lack of prior authorization; and(B) the person provides the nursing facility, health care provider, or other responsible party with a copy of the bill for which payment was denied;(5) a person denied payment for services rendered because of failure to obtain prior authorization or because a request for prior authorization was denied is entitled to appeal the denial of payment to the department; and(6) the department or a person authorized to act on behalf of the department must be available to evaluate requests for authorization under this subsection not less than 12 hours each day, excluding weekends and state holidays.(t-1) The department, in its rules governing the medical transportation program, may not prohibit a recipient of medical assistance from receiving transportation services through the program to obtain renal dialysis treatment on the basis that the recipient resides in a nursing facility.(u) The department by rule shall require a health care provider who arranges for durable medical equipment for a child who receives medical assistance
* * *