HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 33.002. DISTRIBUTION OF COMMODITIES AND FOOD STAMPS. (a)
The department is responsible for the distribution of commodities
and food stamps allocated to the department by the federal
government.
(b) The department may enter into agreements with federal
agencies that are required as a prerequisite to the allocation of
the commodities or food stamps. The department may enter into
agreements with eleemosynary institutions, schools, and other
eligible agencies and recipients of the commodities and food
stamps. The department administering the distribution of federal
surplus commodities and other resources may cooperate with a
municipality or county as necessary to properly administer that
distribution.
(c) The department shall establish policies and rules that will
ensure the widest and most efficient distribution of the
commodities and food stamps to those eligible to receive them.
(d) The department shall continually monitor the expedited
issuance of food stamp benefits to ensure that each region in the
state complies with federal regulations and that those households
eligible for expedited issuance are identified, processed, and
certified within the timeframes prescribed within the federal
regulations. As soon as practicable after the end of each fiscal
year, the department shall report to the Governor's Office of
Budget and Planning, the Legislative Budget Board, the state
auditor, and the department's board members regarding its
monitoring of expedited issuance and the degree of compliance
with federal regulations on a region-by-region basis. The
department shall notify members of the legislature and the
standing committees of the senate and house of representatives
having primary jurisdiction over the department of the filing of
the report.
(e) The department shall screen all applicants for expedited
issuance on a priority basis within one working day. Applicants
who meet the federal criteria for expedited issuance and have an
immediate need for food assistance shall receive either a manual
Authorization-to-Purchase card or the immediate issuance of food
stamp coupons within one working day.
(f) The department shall conspicuously post in each local food
stamp office a notice of the availability of and procedure for
applying for expedited issuance.
(g) The department may, within federal limits, modify the
one-day screening and service delivery requirements prescribed by
Subsection (e) if the department determines that the modification
is necessary to reduce fraud in the food stamp program.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2354, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 150, Sec. 4,
eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1052, Sec. 7.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 8.09,
eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
963, Sec. 6, eff. June 15, 2007.