HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 33.003. DISTRIBUTION DISTRICTS; AGENTS. (a) The
department may establish distribution districts and employ
distributing agents or may make other arrangements necessary to
provide for the efficient distribution of commodities and food
stamps.
(b) A distributing agent must be bonded. The department shall
audit a distributing agent's records at least once annually and
at any other time considered expedient by the department.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2354, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979.