HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 33.011. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES; PENALTIES. (a) A person
commits an offense if the person knowingly uses, alters, or
transfers food stamp benefit permits in any manner not authorized
by law. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor
if the value of the food stamp benefit permits is less than $200
and a felony of the third degree if the value of the food stamp
benefit permits is $200 or more.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
possesses food stamp benefit permits when not authorized by law
to possess them, knowingly redeems food stamp benefit permits
when not authorized by law to redeem them, or knowingly redeems
food stamp benefit permits for purposes not authorized by law. An
offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor if the
value of the food stamp benefit permits is less than $200 and a
felony of the third degree if the value of the food stamp benefit
permits is $200 or more.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
possesses blank authorizations to participate in the food stamp
program when not authorized by law to possess them. An offense
under this subsection is a felony of the third degree.
(d) When cash, exchange value, or food stamp benefit permits of
various values are obtained in violation of this section pursuant
to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the
same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one
offense and the values aggregated in determining the grade of the
offense.
(e) The department may contract with county commissioners courts
to provide funds to pay for professional and support services
necessary for the enforcement of any criminal offense that
involves illegally obtaining, possessing, or misusing food
stamps.
(f) For the purposes of Subsections (a) and (b), the value of
food stamp benefit permits is the cash or exchange value obtained
in violation of this section.
(g) In this section, "food stamp benefit permits" includes:
(1) food stamp coupons;
(2) electronic benefit transfer (EBT) cards; and
(3) authorizations to participate in the food stamp program.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2355, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2435, ch. 842,
art. 2, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
249, Secs. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
788, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.