HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 33.026. CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM: REQUIRED NOTICES
AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE AUTHORITY. (a) Before adopting or
changing a department rule or policy relating to the federal
Child and Adult Care Food Program, the department shall submit
the proposed action to the department's advisory committee on
that program for comment, unless immediate action is required by
federal law. If immediate action is required by federal law, the
department shall submit the action for comment at the earliest
possible date.
(b) The department shall provide written notice to each
sponsoring organization of any modification or clarification of
department rules or policies relating to the federal Child and
Adult Care Food Program. Notice provided through electronic mail
is considered to be written notice for purposes of this
subsection.
(c) The department's advisory committee on the federal Child and
Adult Care Food Program may:
(1) conduct public hearings in accordance with department
procedures;
(2) refer issues relating to the program to the board for
discussion; and
(3) recommend modifications to the department's training
programs for sponsoring organizations and other persons
participating in the program.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 719, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.