HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.041. REQUIRED LICENSE. (a) No person may operate a
child-care facility or child-placing agency without a license
issued by the department.
(b) This section does not apply to:
* * *
(11) an educational facility that is integral to and inseparable
from its sponsoring religious organization or an educational
facility both of which do not provide custodial care for more
than two hours maximum per day, and that offers an educational
program in one or more of the following: prekindergarten through
at least grade three, elementary grades, or secondary grades;
(12) an emergency shelter facility providing shelter to minor
mothers who are the sole support of their natural children under
Section 32.201, Family Code, unless the facility would otherwise
require a license as a child-care facility under this section;
(13) a juvenile detention facility certified under Section
51.12, Family Code, a juvenile correctional facility certified
under Section 51.125, Family Code, a juvenile facility providing
services solely for the Texas Youth Commission, or any other
correctional facility for children operated or regulated by
another state agency or by a political subdivision of the state;
(14) an elementary-age (ages 5-13) recreation program operated
by a municipality provided the governing body of the municipality
annually adopts standards of care by ordinance after a public
hearing for such programs, that such standards are provided to
the parents of each program participant, and that the ordinances
shall include, at a minimum, staffing ratios, minimum staff
qualifications, minimum facility, health, and safety standards,
and mechanisms for monitoring and enforcing the adopted local
standards; and further provided that parents be informed that the
program is not licensed by the state and the program may not be
advertised as a child-care facility;
(15) an annual youth camp held in a municipality with a
population of more than 1.5 million that operates for not more
than three months and that has been operated for at least 10
years by a nonprofit organization that provides care for the
homeless;
(16) a food distribution program that:
(A) serves an evening meal to children two years of age or
older; and
(B) is operated by a nonprofit food bank in a nonprofit,
religious, or educational facility for not more than two hours a
day on regular business days;
(17) a child-care facility that operates for less than three
consecutive weeks and less than 40 days in a period of 12 months;
(18) a program:
(A) in which a child receives direct instruction in a single
skill, talent, ability, expertise, or proficiency;
(B) that does not provide services or offerings that are not
directly related to the single talent, ability, expertise, or
proficiency;
(C) that does not advertise or otherwise represent that the
program is a child-care facility, day-care center, or licensed
before-school or after-school program or that the program offers
child-care services;
(D) that informs the parent or guardian:
(i) that the program is not licensed by the state; and
(ii) about the physical risks a child may face while
participating in the program; and
(E) that conducts background checks for all program employees
* * *