HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Child" means a person under 18 years of age.
(2) "Division" means the division designated by the department
to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(3) "Child-care facility" means a facility licensed, certified,
or registered by the department to provide assessment, care,
training, education, custody, treatment, or supervision for a
child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the
owner or operator of the facility, for all or part of the 24-hour
day, whether or not the facility is operated for profit or
charges for the services it offers.
(4) "General residential operation" means a child-care facility
that provides care for more than 12 children for 24 hours a day,
including facilities known as children's homes, halfway houses,
residential treatment centers, emergency shelters, and
therapeutic camps.
(5) "Foster group home" means a child-care facility that
provides care for 7 to 12 children for 24 hours a day.
(6) "Foster home" means a child-care facility that provides care
for not more than six children for 24 hours a day.
(7) "Day-care center" means a child-care facility that provides
care at a location other than the residence of the director,
owner, or operator of the child-care facility for seven or more
children under 14 years of age for less than 24 hours a day, but
at least two hours a day, three or more days a week.
(8) "Group day-care home" means a child-care facility that
provides care at the residence of the director, owner, or
operator of the child-care facility for seven or more children
under 14 years of age for less than 24 hours a day, but at least
two hours a day, three or more days a week.
(9) "Family home" means a home that provides regular care in the
caretaker's own residence for not more than six children under 14
years of age, excluding children who are related to the
caretaker, and that provides care after school hours for not more
than six additional elementary school children, but the total
number of children, including children who are related to the
caretaker, does not exceed 12 at any given time. The term does
not include a home that provides care exclusively for any number
of children who are related to the caretaker.
(10) "Agency foster group home" means a facility that provides
care for seven to 12 children for 24 hours a day, is used only by
a licensed child-placing agency, and meets department standards.
(11) "Agency foster home" means a facility that provides care
for not more than six children for 24 hours a day, is used only
by a licensed child-placing agency, and meets department
standards.
(12) "Child-placing agency" means a person, including an
organization, other than the natural parents or guardian of a
child who plans for the placement of or places a child in a
child-care facility, agency foster home, agency foster group
home, or adoptive home.
(13) "Facilities" includes child-care facilities and
child-placing agencies.
(14) "State of Texas" or "state" does not include political
subdivisions of the state.
(15) "Religious organization" means a church, synagogue, or
other religious institution whose purpose is to support and serve
the propagation of truly held religious beliefs.
(16) "Children who are related to the caretaker" means children
who are the children, grandchildren, siblings,
great-grandchildren, first cousins, nieces, or nephews of the
caretaker, whether by affinity or consanguinity or as the result
of a relationship created by court decree.
(17) "Regular care" means care that is provided at least:
(A) four hours a day, three or more days a week, for three or
more consecutive weeks; or
(B) four hours a day for 40 or more days in a period of 12
months.
(18) "Controlling person" means a person who, either alone or in
connection with others, has the ability to directly or indirectly
influence or direct the management, expenditures, or policies of
a residential child-care facility.
(19) "Residential child-care facility" means a facility licensed
or certified by the department that operates for all of the
24-hour day. The term includes general residential operations,
child-placing agencies, foster group homes, foster homes, agency
foster group homes, and agency foster homes.
Text of subdivision as added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
46, Sec. 1
(20) "Children's product" means a product that is designed or
intended to be used by a child under 13 years of age or used by a
caregiver during the care of a child under 13 years of age. The
term does not include:
(A) an item that is not designed or intended to be used solely
* * *