HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.043. RULES FOR IMMUNIZATIONS. (a) The department shall
make rules for the immunization of children in facilities
regulated under this chapter.
(b) The department shall require that each child at an
appropriate age have a test for tuberculosis and be immunized
against diphtheria, tetanus, poliomyelitis, mumps, rubella,
rubeola, invasive pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis A and
against any other communicable disease as recommended by the
Department of State Health Services. The immunization must be
effective on the date of first entry into the facility. However,
a child may be provisionally admitted if the required
immunizations have begun and are completed as rapidly as
medically feasible.
(c) The Texas Department of Health shall make rules for the
provisional admission of children to facilities regulated under
this chapter and may modify or delete any of the immunizations
listed in Subsection (b) of this section or require additional
immunizations as a requirement for admission to a facility.
(d) No immunization may be required for admission to a facility
regulated under this chapter if a person applying for a child's
admission submits one of the following affidavits:
(1) an affidavit signed by a licensed physician stating that the
immunization poses a significant risk to the health and
well-being of the child or a member of the child's family or
household; or
(2) an affidavit signed by the child's parent or guardian
stating that the applicant declines immunization for reasons of
conscience, including a religious belief.
(d-1) An affidavit submitted under Section (d)(2) must be on a
form described by Section 161.0041, Health and Safety Code, and
must be submitted not later than the 90th day after the date the
affidavit is notarized.
(e) Each regulated facility shall keep an individual
immunization record for each child admitted, and the records
shall be open for inspection by the department at all reasonable
times.
(f) The Texas Department of Health shall provide the
immunizations required by this section to children in areas where
there is no local provision of these services.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2362, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 43, Sec. 5,
eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.164, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
563, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.