HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.0425. ASSESSMENT SERVICES. (a) The department by rule
shall regulate assessment services provided by child-care
facilities or child-placing agencies. A child-care facility or
child-placing agency may not provide assessment services unless
specifically authorized by the department.
(b) The department by rule shall establish minimum standards for
assessment services. The standards must provide that
consideration is given to the individual needs of a child, the
appropriate place for provision of services, and the factors
listed in Section 42.042(e).
(c) In this section, "assessment services" means the
determination of the placement needs of a child who requires
substitute care.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.