HUMAN RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 42.041. REQUIRED LICENSE. (a) No person may operate a
child-care facility or child-placing agency without a license
issued by the department.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) a state-operated facility;
(2) an agency foster home or agency foster group home;
(3) a facility that is operated in connection with a shopping
center, business, religious organization, or establishment where
children are cared for during short periods while parents or
persons responsible for the children are attending religious
services, shopping, or engaging in other activities, including
retreats or classes for religious instruction, on or near the
premises, that does not advertise as a child-care facility or
day-care center, and that informs parents that it is not licensed
by the state;
(4) a school or class for religious instruction that does not
last longer than two weeks and is conducted by a religious
organization during the summer months;
(5) a youth camp licensed by the Department of State Health
Services;
(6) a facility licensed, operated, certified, or registered by
another state agency;
(7) an educational facility that is accredited by the Texas
Education Agency, the Southern Association of Colleges and
Schools, or an accreditation body that is a member of the Texas
Private School Accreditation Commission and that operates
primarily for educational purposes for prekindergarten and above,
a before-school or after-school program operated directly by an
accredited educational facility, or a before-school or
after-school program operated by another entity under contract
with the educational facility, if the Texas Education Agency, the
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, or the other
accreditation body, as applicable, has approved the curriculum
content of the before-school or after-school program operated
under the contract;
(8) an educational facility that operates solely for educational
purposes for prekindergarten through at least grade two, that
does not provide custodial care for more than one hour during the
hours before or after the customary school day, and that is a
member of an organization that promulgates, publishes, and
requires compliance with health, safety, fire, and sanitation
standards equal to standards required by state, municipal, and
county codes;
(9) a kindergarten or preschool educational program that is
operated as part of a public school or a private school
accredited by the Texas Education Agency, that offers educational
programs through grade six, and that does not provide custodial
care during the hours before or after the customary school day;
(10) a family home, whether registered or listed;
(11) an educational facility that is integral to and inseparable
from its sponsoring religious organization or an educational
facility both of which do not provide custodial care for more
than two hours maximum per day, and that offers an educational
program in one or more of the following: prekindergarten through
at least grade three, elementary grades, or secondary grades;
* * *