Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-7-rehabilitation-of-individuals-with-disabilities > Chapter-111-texas-rehabilitation-commission
Sec. 111.001. PURPOSE. It is the policy of the State of Texas
to provide rehabilitation and related services to eligible
individuals with disabilities so that they may prepare for and
engage in a gainful occupation or achieve maximum personal
independence.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2419, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 142, Sec. 2,
eff. May 17, 1993.