Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-7-rehabilitation-of-individuals-with-disabilities > Chapter-111-texas-rehabilitation-commission
Sec. 111.020. ADMINISTRATIVE UNITS; PERSONNEL. (a) The
commissioner shall, with the approval of the board, establish
appropriate subordinate administrative units.
(b) The commissioner shall, under personnel policies adopted by
the board, appoint the personnel, including a general counsel,
necessary for the efficient performance of the functions of the
agency.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2422, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 142, Sec. 5,
eff. May 17, 1993.