Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-7-rehabilitation-of-individuals-with-disabilities > Chapter-112-developmental-disabilities
Sec. 112.014. VACANCIES. (a) A position on the council becomes
vacant if:
(1) a member resigns from the council by providing written
notice to the chair; or
(2) a member ceases to be a resident of this state.
(b) If a position on the council becomes vacant, the chair shall
provide written notice to the governor, agency commissioner, or
executive director, as appropriate, requesting a new appointment
to fill the remainder of the member's term.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5272, ch. 970, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 79, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999.