Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-7-rehabilitation-of-individuals-with-disabilities > Chapter-112-developmental-disabilities
Sec. 112.012. MEMBERS. The members of the council shall be
appointed by the governor in accordance with applicable federal
developmental disability laws. The governor may appoint as many
members to the council as is determined appropriate for the
council to accomplish its purposes but must appoint, in total
membership, an odd number of members to the council. Appointments
to the council shall be made without regard to:
(1) the race, color, sex, religion, age, or national origin of
the appointees; or
(2) the disability of the appointees, except as required by
applicable federal developmental disability laws.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5272, ch. 970, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 264, Sec. 28,
eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 22, eff. Sept.
1, 1985; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 79, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1170, Sec. 9.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.