Statutes > Texas > Human-resources-code > Title-7-rehabilitation-of-individuals-with-disabilities > Chapter-112-developmental-disabilities
Sec. 112.041. PURPOSE AND POLICY. (a) The purpose of this Act
is to minimize the economic and human losses in Texas caused by
preventable disabilities through the establishment of a joint
private-public initiative called the Office for the Prevention of
Developmental Disabilities.
(b) The legislature finds there is a strong need for a unified,
comprehensive prevention effort in the State of Texas. Many state
agencies, as well as private organizations and local public
agencies, are involved in prevention activities that can reduce
the incidence and severity of developmental disabilities.
However, a coordinated statewide plan that identifies and
consolidates research findings and prevention activities has yet
to be developed.
(c) The legislature further finds that by establishing a
mechanism by which prevention activities can be better
coordinated and needed prevention programs can be initiated, the
State of Texas will be making an important investment in Texas's
future.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1209, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.