Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-10-property-and-casualty-insurance > Chapter-2211-fair-plan
Sec. 2211.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Association" means the FAIR Plan Association established
under this chapter.
(2) "FAIR Plan" means a Fair Access to Insurance Requirements
Plan established under Section 2211.051.
(3) "Governing committee" means the governing committee of the
association.
(4) "Inspection bureau" means the organization or organizations
designated by the association under Section 2211.153.
(5) "Insurer" means an authorized insurer writing property
insurance in this state, including:
(A) a Lloyd's plan; and
(B) a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange.
(6) "Net direct premiums" means gross direct written premiums
less return premiums on canceled contracts, regardless of
reinsurance assumed or ceded, written on residential property
under this chapter.
(7) "Residential property insurance" means the coverage provided
by a homeowners insurance policy, residential fire and allied
lines insurance policy, or farm and ranch owners insurance policy
against loss incurred to real or tangible personal property at a
fixed location.
(8) "Underserved area" or "underserved areas" means an area or
areas designated as underserved by the commissioner by rule.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.