Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-11-title-insurance > Chapter-2502-prohibited-conduct
Sec. 2502.003. INSURING AROUND DEFINED; PROHIBITIONS AND
EXCEPTIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a title
insurance company may not wilfully issue a binder for title
insurance or a title insurance policy showing no outstanding
enforceable recorded liens on real property against which the
company knows an outstanding enforceable recorded lien exists.
(b) A title insurance company knows that an outstanding
enforceable recorded lien exists against real property if, based
on an examination of the title under which the binder for title
insurance or title insurance policy is issued, the company
determines that the lien is valid and enforceable.
(c) The commissioner by rule may approve circumstances under
which a title insurance company may issue a binder for title
insurance or a title insurance policy otherwise prohibited by
Subsection (a).
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a title
insurance company may determine the insurability of title to real
property and any other matter that the company considers to be
insurable under a binder for title insurance or a title insurance
policy issued in connection with the property.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 6, eff. April 1,
2005.