Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-5-protection-of-consumer-interests > Chapter-602-privacy-of-health-information
Sec. 602.002. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER TO COVERED ENTITY
REQUIRED TO COMPLY WITH CERTAIN FEDERAL STANDARDS. This chapter
does not apply to a covered entity that is required to comply
with the standards governing the privacy of individually
identifiable health information adopted by the United States
secretary of health and human services under Section 262(a),
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42
U.S.C. Section 1320d et seq.).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1,
2005.