Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-6-organization-of-insurers-and-related-entities > Chapter-823-insurance-holding-company-systems
Sec. 823.005. DESCRIPTION OF CONTROL; DETERMINATION OF CONTROL.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, control is the power to
direct, or cause the direction of, the management and policies of
a person, other than power that results from an official position
with or corporate office held by the person. The power may be
possessed directly or indirectly by any means, including through
the ownership of voting securities or by contract, other than a
commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, a person controls another if
the person possesses the power described by Subsection (a) with
regard to the other person.
(c) After providing notice and opportunity for hearing to each
person in interest, the commissioner may determine that,
notwithstanding the absence of a presumption under Section
823.151, a person controls an authorized insurer if the person,
directly or indirectly and alone or under an agreement with one
or more other persons, exercises such a controlling influence
over the management or policies of the insurer that it is
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of the insurer's policyholders that the person be
considered to control the insurer. The commissioner shall make
specific findings of fact to support a determination under this
subsection.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.