Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1501-health-insurance-portability-and-availability-act
Sec. 1501.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agent" means a person who may act as an agent for the sale
* * *
independent contractor, if the individual is included as an
employee under a health benefit plan of a small or large
employer. The term does not include an employee who:
(A) works on a part-time, temporary, seasonal, or substitute
basis;
(B) is covered under:
(i) another health benefit plan; or
(ii) a self-funded or self-insured employee welfare benefit plan
that provides health benefits and is established in accordance
with the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29
U.S.C. Section 1001 et seq.); or
(C) elects not to be covered under the employer's health benefit
plan and is covered under:
(i) the Medicaid program;
(ii) another federal program, including the CHAMPUS program or
Medicare program; or
(iii) a benefit plan established in another country.
(4) "Employee" means an individual employed by an employer.
(5) "Health benefit plan" means a group, blanket, or franchise
insurance policy, a certificate issued under a group policy, a
group hospital service contract, or a group subscriber contract
or evidence of coverage issued by a health maintenance
organization that provides benefits for health care services. The
term does not include:
(A) accident-only or disability income insurance coverage or a
combination of accident-only and disability income insurance
coverage;
(B) credit-only insurance coverage;
(C) disability insurance coverage;
(D) coverage for a specified disease or illness;
(E) Medicare services under a federal contract;
(F) Medicare supplement and Medicare Select benefit plans
regulated in accordance with federal law;
(G) long-term care coverage or benefits, nursing home care
coverage or benefits, home health care coverage or benefits,
community-based care coverage or benefits, or any combination of
those coverages or benefits;
(H) coverage that provides limited-scope dental or vision
benefits;
(I) coverage provided by a single service health maintenance
organization;
(J) workers' compensation insurance coverage or similar
insurance coverage;
(K) coverage provided through a jointly managed trust authorized
under 29 U.S.C. Section 141 et seq. that contains a plan of
benefits for employees that is negotiated in a collective
bargaining agreement governing wages, hours, and working
conditions of the employees that is authorized under 29 U.S.C.
Section 157;
(L) hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance
coverage;
(M) reinsurance contracts issued on a stop-loss, quota-share, or
similar basis;
(N) short-term major medical contracts;
(O) liability insurance coverage, including general liability
insurance coverage and automobile liability insurance coverage,
and coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance
coverage, including automobile medical payment insurance
coverage;
(P) coverage for on-site medical clinics;
(Q) coverage that provides other limited benefits specified by
federal regulations; or
* * *
under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental
to other coverage benefits; and
(ii) is specified by federal regulations.
(6) "Health benefit plan issuer" means an entity authorized
under this code or another insurance law of this state that
provides health insurance or health benefits in this state,
including:
(A) an insurance company;
(B) a group hospital service corporation operating under Chapter
842;
(C) a health maintenance organization operating under Chapter
843; and
(D) a stipulated premium company operating under Chapter 884.
(7) "Health status related factor" means:
(A) health status;
(B) medical condition, including both physical and mental
illness;
(C) claims experience;
(D) receipt of health care;
(E) medical history;
(F) genetic information;
(G) evidence of insurability, including conditions arising out
of acts of family violence; and
(H) disability.
(8) "Large employer" means a person who employed an average of
at least 51 eligible employees on business days during the
preceding calendar year and who employs at least two employees on
the first day of the plan year. The term includes a governmental
entity subject to Article 3.51-1, 3.51-4, or 3.51-5, to
Subchapter C, Chapter 1364, to Chapter 1578, or to Chapter 177,
Local Government Code, that otherwise meets the requirements of
this subdivision. For purposes of this definition, a partnership
is the employer of a partner.
(9) "Large employer health benefit plan" means a health benefit
plan offered to a large employer.
(10) "Large employer health benefit plan issuer" means a health
benefit plan issuer, to the extent that the issuer is offering,
delivering, issuing for delivery, or renewing health benefit
plans subject to Subchapters C and M.
(11) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, or
other legal entity.
(12) "Preexisting condition provision" means a provision that
excludes or limits coverage as to a disease or condition for a
specified period after the effective date of coverage.
(13) "Premium" means all amounts paid by a small or large
employer and eligible employees as a condition of receiving
coverage from a small or large employer health benefit plan
issuer, including any fees or other contributions associated with
a health benefit plan.
(14) "Small employer" means a person who employed an average of
at least two employees but not more than 50 eligible employees on
business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs
at least two employees on the first day of the plan year. The
term includes a governmental entity subject to Article 3.51-1,
3.51-4, or 3.51-5, to Subchapter C, Chapter 1364, to Chapter
1578, or to Chapter 177, Local Government Code, that otherwise
meets the requirements of this subdivision. For purposes of this
definition, a partnership is the employer of a partner.
* * *