Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1507-consumer-choice-of-benefits-plans
Sec. 1507.005. NOTICE TO POLICYHOLDER. (a) Each written
application for participation in a standard health benefit plan
must contain the following language at the beginning of the
document in bold type:
"You have the option to choose this Consumer Choice of Benefits
Health Insurance Plan that, either in whole or in part, does not
provide state-mandated health benefits normally required in
accident and sickness insurance policies in Texas. This standard
health benefit plan may provide a more affordable health
insurance policy for you, although, at the same time, it may
provide you with fewer health benefits than those normally
included as state-mandated health benefits in policies in Texas.
If you choose this standard health benefit plan, please consult
with your insurance agent to discover which state-mandated health
benefits are excluded in this policy."
(b) Each standard health benefit plan must contain the following
language at the beginning of the document in bold type:
"This Consumer Choice of Benefits Health Insurance Plan, either
in whole or in part, does not provide state-mandated health
benefits normally required in accident and sickness insurance
policies in Texas. This standard health benefit plan may provide
a more affordable health insurance policy for you, although, at
the same time, it may provide you with fewer health benefits than
those normally included as state-mandated health benefits in
policies in Texas. Please consult with your insurance agent to
discover which state-mandated health benefits are excluded in
this policy."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.074(a), eff. September 1, 2005.