Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1507-consumer-choice-of-benefits-plans
Sec. 1507.055. NOTICE TO ENROLLEES. (a) Each written
application for enrollment in a standard health benefit plan must
contain the following language at the beginning of the document
in bold type:
"You have the option to choose this Consumer Choice of Benefits
Health Maintenance Organization health care plan that, either in
whole or in part, does not provide state-mandated health benefits
normally required in evidences of coverage in Texas. This
standard health benefit plan may provide a more affordable health
plan for you, although, at the same time, it may provide you with
fewer health plan benefits than those normally included as
state-mandated health benefits in Texas. If you choose this
standard health benefit plan, please consult with your insurance
agent to discover which state-mandated health benefits are
excluded in this evidence of coverage."
(b) Each standard health benefit plan must contain the following
language at the beginning of the document in bold type:
"This Consumer Choice of Benefits Health Maintenance Organization
health care plan, either in whole or in part, does not provide
state-mandated health benefits normally required in evidences of
coverage in Texas. This standard health benefit plan may provide
a more affordable health plan for you, although, at the same
time, it may provide you with fewer health plan benefits than
those normally included as state-mandated health benefits in
Texas. Please consult with your insurance agent to discover
which state-mandated health benefits are excluded in this
evidence of coverage."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.074(a), eff. September 1, 2005.