Statutes > Texas > Insurance-code > Title-8-health-insurance-and-other-health-coverages > Chapter-1661-information-technology
Sec. 1661.003. EXCEPTIONS. This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a health benefit plan that provides coverage only:
(A) for a specified disease or diseases or under a limited
benefit policy;
(B) for accidental death or dismemberment;
(C) as a supplement to a liability insurance policy; or
(D) for dental or vision care;
(2) disability income insurance coverage;
(3) credit insurance coverage;
(4) a hospital confinement indemnity policy;
(5) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section
1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss);
(6) a workers' compensation insurance policy;
(7) medical payment insurance coverage provided under a motor
vehicle insurance policy;
(8) a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home
fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that
the policy provides benefits so comprehensive that the policy is
a health benefit plan and should not be subject to the exemption
provided under this section;
(9) the child health plan program under Chapter 62, Health and
Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children under
Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code; or
(10) a Medicaid managed care program operated under Chapter 533,
Government Code, or a Medicaid program operated under Chapter 32,
Human Resources Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
261, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 2009.