Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-52-miscellaneous-restrictions
Sec. 52.051. PENALIZING EMPLOYEE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH SUBPOENA.
(a) An employer may not discharge, discipline, or penalize in
any manner an employee because the employee complies with a valid
subpoena to appear in a civil, criminal, legislative, or
administrative proceeding.
(b) If the subpoena to which a violation of Subsection (a)
applies is issued by a court, the employer violating Subsection
(a) may be found in contempt by the court issuing the subpoena.
(c) If the subpoena to which a violation of Subsection (a)
applies is issued by a legislative committee or a state agency,
the employer violating Subsection (a) is subject to the authority
of the committee or agency to impose a monetary penalty, not to
exceed $500, on a person who violates an order of the committee
or agency.
(d) An employee discharged in violation of this section is
entitled to return to the same employment that the employee had
at the time the employee was subpoenaed if the employee, as soon
as practical after release from compliance with the subpoena,
gives the employer actual notice that the employee intends to
return.
(e) An employee injured because of the violation of this section
by an employer may recover:
(1) damages in an amount that does not exceed six months'
compensation at the rate at which the employee was compensated
when the subpoena was issued; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
(f) It is a defense to an action by an employee under this
section for reemployment that reemployment is impossible or
unreasonable because of a change in the employer's circumstances
while the employee complied with the subpoena.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
LABOR CODE
TITLE 2. PROTECTION OF LABORERS
SUBTITLE B. RESTRICTIONS ON LABOR
CHAPTER 52. MISCELLANEOUS RESTRICTIONS
SUBCHAPTER A. RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN CONSECUTIVE PERIODS OF
EMPLOYMENT