Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-61-payment-of-wages
Sec. 61.055. PRELIMINARY ORDER FINAL IF HEARING NOT REQUESTED.
If neither party requests a hearing to appeal a preliminary wage
determination order within the period prescribed by Section
61.054, the order becomes the final order of the commission for
all purposes, and neither party is entitled to judicial review of
the order under this subchapter.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
378, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.