Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-61-payment-of-wages
Sec. 61.052. PRELIMINARY WAGE DETERMINATION ORDER. (a) An
examiner employed by the commission shall analyze each wage claim
filed under Section 61.051 and, if the claim alleges facts
actionable under this chapter, shall investigate the claim and
issue a preliminary wage determination order:
(1) dismissing the wage claim; or
(2) ordering payment of wages determined to be due and unpaid.
(b) If a commission examiner imposes an administrative penalty
under Section 61.053, the preliminary wage determination order
must include an order for payment of the penalty.
(b-1) If a wage claim is filed later than the date described by
Section 61.051(c), the examiner shall dismiss the wage claim for
lack of jurisdiction.
(c) The commission examiner shall mail notice of the preliminary
wage determination order to each party at that party's last known
address, as reflected by commission records.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
378, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
21, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.