Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-61-payment-of-wages
Sec. 61.051. FILING WAGE CLAIM. (a) An employee who is not
paid wages as prescribed by this chapter may file a wage claim
with the commission in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) A wage claim must be filed in a manner and on a form
prescribed by the commission and must be verified by the
employee.
(c) A wage claim must be filed not later than the 180th day
after the date the wages claimed became due for payment. The
180-day deadline is a matter of jurisdiction.
(d) The employee may file the wage claim:
(1) in person at an office of the commission;
(2) by mailing the claim to an address designated by the
commission;
(3) by faxing the claim to a fax number designated by the
commission; or
(4) by any other means adopted by the commission by rule.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
21, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
97, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.