Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-61-payment-of-wages
Sec. 61.013. PAYMENT OTHER THAN ON PAYDAY. An employer shall
pay an employee who is not paid on a payday for any reason,
including the employee's absence on a payday, on another regular
business day on the employee's request.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.