Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-61-payment-of-wages
Sec. 61.017. DELIVERY OF PAYMENT. (a) An employer shall pay
wages through a means authorized by this section.
(b) An employer may pay wages by:
(1) delivering them to the employee at the employee's regular
place of employment during regular employment hours;
(2) delivering them to the employee at a time and place agreed
on by the employer and employee;
(3) sending them to the employee by registered mail, to be
received by the employee not later than payday;
(4) delivering them in a manner similar to a manner specified by
Subdivision (1), (2), or (3) to a person designated by the
employee in writing; or
(5) delivering them to the employee by any reasonable means
authorized by the employee in writing.
(c) An employer may elect to pay wages to an employee who
maintains at a financial institution an account that qualifies
for electronic funds transfer through a direct deposit plan that
uses electronic funds transfer to deposit the wages in the
employee's account. An employer who desires to pay wages through
a direct deposit plan shall:
(1) notify each affected employee in writing, at least 60 days
before the date on which the direct deposit payroll system is
scheduled to begin, that the employer is adopting a direct
deposit payroll system; and
(2) obtain from the employee any information required by the
financial institution in which the employee maintains the account
that is necessary to implement the electronic funds transfer.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 316, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
2003.