Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-61-payment-of-wages
Sec. 61.062. JUDICIAL REVIEW. (a) A party who has exhausted
the party's administrative remedies under this chapter, other
than a motion for rehearing, may bring a suit to appeal the
order.
(b) The suit must be filed not later than the 30th day after the
date the final order is mailed.
(c) The commission and any other party to the proceeding before
the commission must be made defendants in the suit.
(d) The suit must be brought in the county of the claimant's
residence. If the claimant is not a resident of this state, the
suit must be brought in the county in this state in which the
employer has its principal place of business.
(e) An appeal under this subchapter is by trial de novo with the
substantial evidence rule being the standard of review in the
manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision under
Subtitle A, Title 4.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.14(b), eff. Sept.
1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
378, Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2005.