Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-61-payment-of-wages
Sec. 61.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Texas Workforce Commission.
(2) "Day" means a calendar day.
(3) "Employee" means an individual who is employed by an
employer for compensation. The term does not include:
(A) a person related to the employer or the employer's spouse
within the first or second degree by consanguinity or affinity,
as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code; or
(B) an independent contractor.
(4) "Employer" means a person who:
(A) employs one or more employees; or
(B) acts directly or indirectly in the interests of an employer
in relation to an employee.
(5) "Employment" means any service, including service in
interstate commerce, that is performed for wages or under a
contract of hire, whether written or oral or express or implied.
The term does not include any service performed by an individual
for wages if it is shown that the individual is free from control
or direction in the performance of the service, both under any
contract of service and in fact.
(6) "Mail" means to deposit for mailing with the United States
Postal Service.
(7) "Wages" means compensation owed by an employer for:
(A) labor or services rendered by an employee, whether computed
on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis; and
(B) vacation pay, holiday pay, sick leave pay, parental leave
pay, or severance pay owed to an employee under a written
agreement with the employer or under a written policy of the
employer.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), 9.12(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
378, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.