Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-2-protection-of-laborers > Chapter-61-payment-of-wages
Sec. 61.0825. PRIORITY OF LIEN. A lien established under this
subchapter is superior to any other lien on the same property,
with the exception of a lien for ad valorem taxes.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.