Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-204-contributions
Sec. 204.021. CHARGEBACKS. (a) The amount of benefits paid to
a claimant for a benefit year shall be charged to the accounts of
each of the claimant's employers during the claimant's base
period. The chargebacks of an employer for a calendar quarter are
the benefits paid to all of the employer's employees or former
employees during that quarter.
(b) The chargeback of benefits of a claimant who has two or more
employers during the claimant's base period is allocated among
those employers according to the proportion of the total of the
claimant's benefit wage credits paid during the base period by
each employer.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.