Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-204-contributions
Sec. 204.083. ACQUISITION OF ALL OR PART OF EXPERIENCE-RATED
ORGANIZATION, TRADE, OR BUSINESS; TRANSFER OF COMPENSATION
EXPERIENCE. The transfer of the predecessor employer's
compensation experience to the successor employer is required if
the predecessor employing unit transfers, through any means, all
or part of the organization, trade, or business, to the successor
employer and there is substantially common management or control
or substantially common ownership of the entities.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1315, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.