Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-204-contributions
Sec. 204.0851. CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR SUCCESSOR EMPLOYERS WHEN
SUBSTANTIALLY COMMON MANAGEMENT OR CONTROL OR SUBSTANTIALLY
COMMON OWNERSHIP EXISTS; OTHER ACQUISITIONS. (a) For a transfer
of compensation experience required by Section 204.083 other than
a transfer described by Section 204.085(a), the contribution rate
shall be computed as provided by this section.
(b) A successor employing unit that acquires compensation
experience under Section 204.083 and is an experience-rated
employer on the date of the acquisition shall pay contributions
from the date of the acquisition until the end of the calendar
year in which the acquisition occurred at the rate computed by
using the prior 36-month combined compensation experience of the
predecessor employing unit and the successor employing unit on
the date of the acquisition.
(c) A successor employing unit that acquires compensation
experience under Section 204.083 and is not an experience-rated
employer on the date of the acquisition shall pay contributions
from the date of the acquisition until the end of the calendar
year at the highest rate applicable at the time of the
acquisition to any predecessor employing unit that is a party to
the acquisition.
(d) The contribution rate for experience-rated and
nonexperience-rated successor employing units shall, for the
years following the year of acquisition, be computed as follows:
(1) for the first year following acquisition, the successor
employing unit's compensation experience plus the predecessor
employing unit's 24-month compensation experience ending on
September 30 preceding the year of acquisition, combined with the
predecessor employing unit's compensation experience from that
date to the date of the acquisition;
(2) for the second year following acquisition, the successor
employing unit's compensation experience plus the predecessor
employing unit's 12-month compensation experience ending on
September 30 preceding the year of acquisition, combined with the
predecessor employing unit's compensation experience from that
date to the date of the acquisition;
(3) for the third year following acquisition, compensation
experience available to the successor employing unit plus the
predecessor employing unit's compensation experience from
September 30 preceding the year of acquisition to the date of the
acquisition; and
(4) for years subsequent to the acquisition and to the transfer
of compensation experience required under Section 204.083, the
predecessor employing unit's contribution rate is computed
without regard to any transfer of compensation experience
required by that section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1315, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.