Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-204-contributions
Sec. 204.084. ACQUISITION OF PART OF EXPERIENCE-RATED
ORGANIZATION, TRADE, OR BUSINESS: APPROVAL OF TRANSFER OF
COMPENSATION EXPERIENCE WITHOUT SUBSTANTIALLY COMMON MANAGEMENT
OR CONTROL OR SUBSTANTIALLY COMMON OWNERSHIP; CONTRIBUTION RATE.
(a) If an employing unit acquires or otherwise receives, through
any means, part of the organization, trade, or business of an
employer, and transfer of compensation experience is not required
by Section 204.083, the successor employing unit and the
predecessor employer may jointly make a written application to
the commission to transfer the compensation experience of the
predecessor employer that is attributable to the part of the
organization, trade, or business acquired to the successor
employing unit.
(b) If the acquisition results from the death of the predecessor
employer, the requirement that the predecessor employer join in
the application for transfer of the compensation experience does
not apply.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), the commission shall
approve an application if:
(1) immediately after the acquisition the successor employing
unit continues operation of substantially the same part of the
organization, trade, or business acquired;
(2) the predecessor employer waives in writing all rights to an
experience rating computed on the compensation experience
attributable to the part of the organization, trade, or business
acquired by the successor employing unit, unless the acquisition
results from the death of the predecessor employer;
(3) a definitely identifiable and segregable part of the
predecessor employer's compensation experience is attributable to
the part of the organization, trade, or business acquired;
(4) for a successor employing unit that is not an employer at
the time of the acquisition, the successor employing unit elects
to become an employer on the date of the acquisition or otherwise
becomes an employer during the year in which the acquisition
occurs;
(5) the application was filed with the commission not later than
the first anniversary of the effective date of the acquisition;
and
(6) the applicants have shown that:
(A) the acquired part of the organization, trade, or business is
capable of operating independently and separately from the
predecessor employer; and
(B) the wages attributable to the acquired part of the
organization, trade, or business are solely attributable to
services provided on behalf of the acquired part of the
organization, trade, or business.
(d) The commission shall deny a transfer of compensation
experience under this section if the commission determines that
the transfer was done primarily to qualify for a reduced
compensation experience rating by either:
(1) circumventing the experience rating system; or
(2) manipulating the experience rating system by minimizing the
impact of chargebacks to the predecessor's or successor's tax
account.
(e) A successor employing unit that acquires compensation
experience under this section and that is an experience-rated
employer on the date of and during the period preceding the
acquisition shall pay contributions from the date of the
acquisition until the end of the calendar year in which the
acquisition occurred at the rate applicable to the successor
employing unit on the date of acquisition.
(f) A successor employing unit that acquires compensation
experience under this section and that is not an experience-rated
employer on the date of the acquisition shall pay contributions
from the date of the acquisition until the next contribution rate
computation date at the highest rate applicable at the time of
the acquisition to any predecessor employing unit that is a party
to the acquisition. If the commission determines that the
transfer was accomplished solely or primarily for the purpose of
obtaining a lower contribution rate, the successor employing
unit's contribution rate must be determined under Section
204.006.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 817, Sec. 7.01, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1315, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1315, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.