Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-204-contributions
Sec. 204.085. CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR SUCCESSOR EMPLOYERS WHEN
SUBSTANTIALLY COMMON MANAGEMENT OR CONTROL OR SUBSTANTIALLY
COMMON OWNERSHIP EXISTS; CERTAIN PARTIAL ACQUISITIONS. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), in the case of a partial
acquisition for which the transfer of compensation experience is
required under Section 204.083, if the commission determines that
the part of the organization, trade, or business transferred is
definitely identifiable and segregable and that compensation
experience can be specifically attributed to that part of the
organization, trade, or business, the contribution rate of the
successor must be computed:
(1) based on the successor employing unit's experience for the
part of the organization, trade, or business that was not
acquired by the transfer; and
(2) as provided by this section for the part of the
organization, trade, or business acquired through the transfer.
(b) A successor employing unit that acquires compensation
experience under Section 204.083 and is an experience-rated
employer on the date of the acquisition shall pay contributions
from the date of the acquisition until the end of the calendar
year in which the acquisition occurred at a rate computed by
using the compensation experience transferred from the
predecessor employer and that of the successor employing unit.
(c) A successor employing unit that acquires compensation
experience under Section 204.083 and is not an experience-rated
employer on the date of the acquisition shall pay contributions
from the date of the acquisition until the end of the calendar
year at the highest rate applicable at the time of the
acquisition to any predecessor employer who is a party to the
acquisition.
(d) If the commission determines that the transfer was
accomplished solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a
lower contribution rate, the successor's contribution rate must
be determined under Section 204.006.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1315, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.