Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-207-benefits
Sec. 207.044. DISCHARGE FOR MISCONDUCT. (a) An individual is
disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for
misconduct connected with the individual's last work.
(b) Disqualification under this section continues until the
individual has returned to employment and:
(1) worked for six weeks; or
(2) earned wages equal to six times the individual's benefit
amount.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.