Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-207-benefits
Sec. 207.0212. ELIGIBILITY OF CERTAIN PERSONS UNEMPLOYED BECAUSE
OF DISASTER. (a) In this section, "disaster unemployment
assistance benefits" means benefits authorized under Section 410,
Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act
(42 U.S.C. Section 5177), and rules adopted under that section.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 207.021, the governor, by executive
order, may suspend the waiting period requirement imposed under
Section 207.021(a)(7) to authorize an individual to receive
benefits for that waiting period if the individual:
(1) is unemployed as a direct result of a natural disaster that
results in a disaster declaration by the president of the United
States under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. Section 5121 et seq.);
(2) is otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits
under this subtitle; and
(3) is not receiving disaster unemployment assistance benefits
for the period included in that waiting period.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1280, Sec. 1.19, eff. September 1, 2009.