Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-207-benefits
Sec. 207.045. VOLUNTARILY LEAVING WORK. (a) An individual is
disqualified for benefits if the individual left the individual's
last work voluntarily without good cause connected with the
individual's work.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a disqualification for
benefits under this section continues until the individual has
returned to employment and:
(1) worked for six weeks; or
(2) earned wages equal to six times the individual's benefit
amount.
(c) Disqualification for benefits under this section for an
individual who left work to move with the individual's spouse
from the area where the individual worked continues for not less
than six benefit periods and not more than 25 benefit periods
following the filing of a valid claim as determined by the
commission according to the circumstances of the case.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an
individual who is available to work may not be disqualified for
benefits because the individual left work because of:
(1) a medically verified illness of the individual or the
individual's minor child;
(2) injury;
(3) disability;
(4) pregnancy;
(5) an involuntary separation as described by Section 207.046;
or
(6) a move from the area of the individual's employment that:
(A) was made with the individual's spouse who is a member of the
armed forces of the United States; and
(B) resulted from the spouse's permanent change of station of
longer than 120 days or a tour of duty of longer than one year.
(e) For the purposes of Subsection (d), a medically verified
illness of a minor child prevents disqualification only if
reasonable alternative care was not available to the child and
the employer refused to allow the individual a reasonable amount
of time off during the illness.
(f) Military personnel who do not reenlist have not left work
voluntarily without good cause connected with work.
(g) An individual who is partially unemployed and who resigns
that employment to accept other employment that the individual
reasonably believes will increase the individual's weekly wage is
not disqualified for benefits under this section.
(h) A temporary employee of a temporary help firm is considered
to have left the employee's last work voluntarily without good
cause connected with the work if the temporary employee does not
contact the temporary help firm for reassignment on completion of
an assignment. A temporary employee is not considered to have
left work voluntarily without good cause connected with the work
under this subsection unless the temporary employee has been
advised:
(1) that the temporary employee is obligated to contact the
temporary help firm on completion of assignments; and
(2) that unemployment benefits may be denied if the temporary
employee fails to do so.
(i) An assigned employee of a staff leasing services company is
considered to have left the assigned employee's last work without
good cause if the staff leasing services company demonstrates
that:
(1) at the time the employee's assignment to a client company
concluded, the staff leasing services company, or the client
company acting on the staff leasing services company's behalf,
gave written notice and written instructions to the assigned
employee to contact the staff leasing services company for a new
assignment; and
(2) the assigned employee did not contact the staff leasing
services company regarding reassignment or continued employment;
provided that the assigned employee may show that good cause
existed for the assigned employee's failure to contact the staff
leasing services company.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 9.33(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1379, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 817, Sec. 7A.03, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
39, Sec. 2, eff. May 9, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
987, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.