Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-207-benefits
Sec. 207.046. INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION. (a) An individual is not
disqualified for benefits under this subchapter if:
(1) the work-related reason for the individual's separation from
employment was urgent, compelling, and necessary so as to make
the separation involuntary;
(2) the individual leaves the workplace to protect the
individual from family violence or stalking as evidenced by:
(A) an active or recently issued protective order documenting
family violence against, or the stalking of, the employee or the
potential for family violence against, or the stalking of, the
employee;
(B) a police record documenting family violence against, or the
stalking of, the employee; or
(C) a physician's statement or other medical documentation that
describes the family violence against the employee that:
(i) is recorded in any form or medium that identifies the
employee as the patient; and
(ii) relates to the history, diagnosis, treatment, or prognosis
of the patient; or
(3) the individual leaves the workplace to care for the
individual's terminally ill spouse as evidenced by a physician's
statement or other medical documentation, but only if no
reasonable, alternative care was available.
(b) Except as provided by law, evidence regarding an employee
described by Subsection (a)(2) may not be disclosed to any person
without the consent of the employee.
(c) In this section:
(1) "Family violence" has the meaning assigned by Section
71.004, Family Code.
(2) "Stalking" means conduct described by Section 42.072, Penal
Code.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 817, Sec. 7A.04, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1180, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.