Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-4-employment-services-and-unemployment > Chapter-207-benefits
Sec. 207.007. FEES LIMITATION; LEGAL REPRESENTATION; CRIMINAL
OFFENSE; PENALTY. (a) An individual claiming benefits under
this subtitle may not be charged a fee in a proceeding under this
subtitle by:
(1) the commission or a representative of the commission; or
(2) a court or an officer of a court.
(b) An individual claiming benefits in a proceeding before the
commission or a court may be represented by counsel or another
authorized agent. Counsel or an agent representing an individual
under this subtitle may charge and collect a fee for the
counsel's or agent's services.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is punishable by:
(1) a fine of not less than $50 and not more than $500;
(2) imprisonment for not more than six months; or
(3) both a fine and imprisonment.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1104, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.