Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-407-self-insurance-regulation
Sec. 407.023. EXCLUSIVE POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSIONER. The
commissioner shall:
(1) approve or deny the issuance or revocation of a certificate
of authority to self-insure; and
(2) certify that a certified self-insurer has suspended payment
of compensation or has otherwise become an impaired employer.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.0421, eff. September 1, 2005.