Statutes > Texas > Labor-code > Title-5-workers-compensation > Chapter-407a-group-self-insurance-coverage
Sec. 407A.053. FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS. (a) To obtain a
certificate of approval, each group shall comply with the
financial requirements adopted under this section.
(b) The combined net worth of all employers who are members of
the group must be at least $2 million. A member of the group may
not be required to submit an audited financial statement to
establish the $2 million combined net worth, but the group must
file a report compiled by a certified public accountant and based
on financial statements or tax returns to support the existence
of a combined net worth of at least $2 million for the initial
group. In the case of a group composed of a trust existing on
September 1, 2003, the trust may satisfy the financial
requirements of this section by showing that the trust has
participant surplus, including accrued participant dividends of
at least $2 million, in lieu of the requirement of the $2 million
combined net worth of its members. Discounted reserves may not be
considered in determining whether a trust existing on September
1, 2003, has a surplus of at least $2 million.
(c) The group must post security in the form and amount
prescribed by the commissioner, equal to the greater of $300,000
or 25 percent of the group's total incurred liabilities for
workers' compensation. The security may be provided by a surety
bond, security deposit, or any combination of those securities.
If a surety bond is used to meet the security requirement, the
surety bond must be issued by a corporate surety company
authorized to transact business in this state. If a security
deposit is used to meet the security requirement, the following
are acceptable securities:
(1) a bond or other evidences of indebtedness issued, assumed,
or guaranteed by the United States of America or by an agency or
instrumentality of the United States of America;
(2) certificates of deposit in a federally insured bank;
(3) shares or savings deposits in a federally insured savings
and loan association or credit union;
(4) a bond or security issued by a state and backed by the full
faith and credit of that state;
(5) public securities described by Subsection (f); and
(6) commercial paper payable in United States currency that is
rated in one of the two highest credit rating categories by each
rating agency.
(d) Any securities posted must be deposited in the state
treasury and must be assigned to and made negotiable by the
commissioner of workers' compensation under a trust document
acceptable to the commissioner of insurance. Interest accruing
on a negotiable security deposited under this subsection shall be
collected and transmitted to the depositor if the depositor is
not in default.
(e) A bond or security deposit must be:
(1) made for the benefit of the state, to be used solely to pay
claims and associated expenses; and
(2) payable on the failure of the group to pay workers'
compensation benefits that it is legally obligated to pay.
(f) Public securities may be used as security under this section
if the public securities bear interest or are sold at a discount
and are issued by any corporation, denominated in United States
dollars.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 275, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.071, eff. September 1, 2005.