Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-351-county-jails-and-law-enforcement
Sec. 351.041. SHERIFF. (a) The sheriff of each county is the
keeper of the county jail. The sheriff shall safely keep all
prisoners committed to the jail by a lawful authority, subject to
an order of the proper court.
(b) The sheriff may appoint a jailer to operate the jail and
meet the needs of the prisoners, but the sheriff shall continue
to exercise supervision and control over the jail.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.