Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-351-county-jails-and-law-enforcement
Sec. 351.101. AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT. The commissioners court of
a county, with the approval of the sheriff of the county, may
contract with a private organization to place inmates in a
detention facility operated by the organization. The
commissioners court may not contract with a private organization
in which a member of the court or an elected or appointed peace
officer who serves in the county has a financial interest or in
which an employee or commissioner of the Commission on Jail
Standards has a financial interest. A contract made in violation
of this section is void.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 73(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 952, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.