Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-351-county-jails-and-law-enforcement
Sec. 351.013. BUNKS. (a) A cell, compartment, or dormitory in
a county jail must have for each prisoner one bunk that is not
less than two feet, three inches wide and not less than six feet,
three inches long.
(b) Each bunk must have a clean, comfortable mattress and enough
clean blankets for the prisoner's comfort.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.