Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-351-county-jails-and-law-enforcement
Sec. 351.064. USE OF DEPUTIES. (a) If the sheriff or county
official agrees to provide the services, the sheriff or official
may provide the services by using deputies. The sheriff or county
official retains authority to supervise the deputies who provide
the services and, in an emergency, may reassign the deputies to
duties other than those to be performed under the contract.
(b) A deputy shall perform duties under the contract in the same
manner as if the deputy were performing the duties in the absence
of the contract.
(c) A deputy performing duties under the contract remains a
county employee subject to the same benefits and restrictions as
any other deputy.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.