Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-351-county-jails-and-law-enforcement
Sec. 351.061. AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT. To protect the public
interest, the commissioners court of a county may contract with a
nongovernmental association for the provision of law enforcement
services by the county on a fee basis in the geographical area
represented by the association.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.