Statutes > Texas > Local-government-code > Title-11-public-safety > Chapter-351-county-jails-and-law-enforcement
Sec. 351.010. SANITATION AND HEALTH REQUIREMENTS. A county jail
must be:
(1) provided with safe water in ample quantity;
(2) provided with sewage disposal facilities in accordance with
good sanitation standards;
(3) provided with food prepared and served in a palatable and
sanitary manner according to good dietary practices and of
sufficient quality to maintain good health; and
(4) maintained in a clean and sanitary condition in accordance
with standards of sanitation and health.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.